직장에서의 대인 역량에 대한 직장인들의 인식 : 대인 역량 교육 및 개발을 위한 기초 조사

Employees' Perspective on Interpersonal Competency : Fundamental Research for the Training and Development of Employees' Interpersonal Competency

본 연구는 직장인의 관점과 경험에 근거하여 직장 내 대인 역량의 개념과 요소를 확인하고 대인 역량 개발 프로그램에 대한 경험을 조사하는데 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 3개 직군의 56명을 대상으로 직장 내 대인 역량에 대한 인식 내용과 대인 역량 개발 프로그램에 대한 요구조사를 실시하였으며, 수집된 반응을 위계적 군집분석 방법 중 Ward 연결법을 실시하여 분석하였다. 그 결과 좋은 의사소통 기술, 매력, 진취성, 온화함, 베풂, 조화로움이라는 6개의 군집들과 12개의 하위 범주들로 분류되는 직장인의 6가지 대인 역량 개념 요소가 확인되었다. 또한 대인 역량 프로그램의 경험과 선호에 관한 조사 결과에서, 참여자들은 상호작용 요소가 포함된 교육 프로그램을 선호하였으며 그 유형은 직군에 따라 차이를 보였다. 본 연구 결과는 직장 내 대인 역량 요소에 관한 경험적 모델을 제시하며, 직군에 대한 고려가 직장에서의 대인 역량 연구에 중요함을 시사하고 있다. 이러한 결과는 대인 역량 육성을 위한 프로그램 개발 및 평가의 기초 자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to identify the concept and factor of interpersonal competency at workplace based on perspective and experiences of employee and to investigate their experience on interpersonal competency development program. For this purpose, employee's perceptions of interpersonal competency at workplace and needs assessment on interpersonal competency development program was conducted to 56 subjects from 3 different job groups. The responses were analyzed using hierarchical cluster analysis(Ward's method). As a result, it was confirmed that interpersonal competency concepts of employee composed of 6 clusters; 'Good communication skill', 'Attraction', 'Enterprising', 'Moderateness', 'Favor', and 'Harmony', and 12 sub-clusters. Also, the participants preferred 'Interactive group program' type and the preference type of program was varied with the kind job groups as the result of survey on preference program type and experience of interpersonal competency development program. The result of this study indicates the empirical model on interpersonal competency factor at workplace and suggests the importance of consideration for job groups on study of interpersonal competency at workplace. This result can be applied as fundamental data for development and evaluation of program for interpersonal competency training.

직장인; 대인 역량; 경험적 모델; 개념 요소; 위계적 군집분석