고등교육에서 질적 수월성이란 무엇인가? : 한 명문대학교 학부생들의 공부에 관한 질적 사례 연구

What is excellence in higher education quality?: Qualitative case study on undergraduate students' lived experience of 'gong-bu' in a prestigious university in Korea

Detailed Information

고등교육에서 질적 수월성이란 무엇인가? : 한 명문대학교 학부생들의 공부에 관한 질적 사례 연구 : What is excellence in higher education quality?: Qualitative case study on undergraduate students' lived experience of 'gong-bu' in a prestigious university in Korea

이 연구는 가시적인 양적 지표로 고등교육의 질 혹은 "경쟁력"을 판단하는 획일적 방식의 대학구조개편의 담론과 실제를 비판하면서 한국의 한 명문대학교인 한울대학교 학부생들의 "공부"에 관한 질적 사례 연구를 통하여 고등교육의 질이란 도대체 무엇인가를 학생의 관점에서 성찰할 기회를 얻고자 하였다. 연구 결과에 따르면, 한울대학교 학부생들은 고등교육의 과정을 통하여 '필요와 그 너머' 모두를 무시할 수 없는 공부의 이중성을 자각하고, 전에는 가지지 못하였던 세계와 교육, 그리고 자신을 바라보는 새로운 관점을 체득함으로써 이후 교육적 삶을 스스로 영위해나갈 수 있는 주체로 거듭난다. 즉, "돈으로 설명하기 어려운" 가치로운 세계를 체험하면서 세계의 중층성을 자각하고, 선학(先學)으로서의 교수와 선배들, 동학들과의 관계 속에서 "사심"없는 공부방법과 태도를 배우고 "깨지는" 공부의 즐거움을 터득하며, 시간적 여유와 선택의 권리라는 소극적 자유에 근거하여 다양한 사고와 삶의 방식의 가치를 실험하는 적극적 자유를 누린다. 요컨대, 고등교육의 과정을 통하여 한울대학교 학부생들은 현재의 자신과 세계를 반성하고 더 나은 자신과 세계를 형성해 나가는 태도를 익힐 뿐만 아니라 그것을 판별하는 안목을 형성한다. 이러한 그들의 변화가 결과적으로 고등교육, 학부교육의 목표와 다르지 않다는 점에서, 필자는 고등교육의 질을 높이기 위해서는 대학 구성원들로 하여금 양적인 '결과'에 치우쳐 '필요'를 '채우는' 데 급급하도록 해서는 안 되며, 학생들에게 요구되는 개별 역량을 위한 공식적 교육과정을 모색하기 보다는 교육공동체를 형성해 온 전통과 여유를 존속하고 복원해야 한다는 점, 개별대학마다의 전통과 역사, 그리고 지향이라는 맥락적 차이를 고려한 질적 연구를 통하여 서로 다른 '상향적' 대학구조개편이 이루어질 필요가 있다는 점을 강조하였다.

This research aims to critically reflect the mainstream discourse of excellence in higher education quality by conducting qualitative case research on undergraduate students' lived-experience of "gong-bu" in Hanul universtiy, a prestigious university in South Korea. Recognizing duality of "gong-bu", needed "gong-bu" for output and "gong-bu" beyond need in leisure, undergraduates in Hanul university are given a rebirth as a subject of education. They escape from one-dimensional world by experiencing "unfathomable value by money", learn "disinterested" method and attitude of "gong-bu" from professors, seniors, and cohorts, and experiment and respect diverse ways of life in search for their own direction of life. Also, their academic and socio-cultural competences are developed, performed and manifested by relishing such process of "gong-bu" in leisure with other subjects of education rather than fulfilling needed "gong-bu" for output. These research results imply as follows. First, excellence in higher education quality cannot be achieved when university members are bent on fulfilling those needed for outputs. Instead, it can be accomplished whey self-generated traditions for educational community are maintained and restored. Second, diverse 'up-ward' university restructuring is needed, depending upon traditions and visions of individual universities, which can be revealed by a qualitative research on the practice of higher education in individual universities.

고등교육의 질; 질적 사례 연구; 공부의 이중성; 교육의 주체로 거듭나기; 교육공동체; 상향적 대학 구조개편; re-birth as a subject of education; 'up-ward' university restructuring