대학 교수가 바라본 고등교육에서의 대학생 핵심역량

Exploring students' core competencies in higher education from professors' perspectives: A case study of Seoul National University(SNU)

본 연구에서는 고등교육단계에서 육성되어야할 핵심역량이 무엇인지를 탐색하는 작업의 일환으로 서울대학교 교수가 지각하는 대학생 핵심역량과 대학교육을 통하여 그러한 핵심역량이 어느 정도 양성되는가를 조사해 보았다. 전체적인 연구의 결과로는, 첫째, 대학생에게 요구되는 핵심역량으로 전공분야에 대한 지식, 학습능력, 창의성, 논리적 사고력, 대인관계능력, 리더십, 가치관 형성 및 태도가 도출되었고, 도출된 7가지 핵심역량의 적절성에 대해 설문에 참여하였던 대부분의 교수들이 동의하였다. 둘째, 도출된 7가지 핵심역량의 중요성 순위로는 전공분야에 대한 지식, 창의성, 가치관 및 태도 순으로 중요하다고 여겨졌다. 셋째, 대학교육을 통하여 길러지고 있는 핵심역량으로는 전공분야에 대한 지식, 학습능력, 논리적 사고력 등이 인식되었지만, 적절하게 다루지 못하는 핵심역량으로는 가치관 및 태도, 대인관계능력, 리더십 등으로 밝혀졌다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate core competencies of university students based on professors' perceptions. The results of the study were as follows. First, seven core competencies of SNU students were drawn. The seven core competencies were knowledge and skills in one's academic area, learning ability, creativity, logical thinking skills, interpersonal skills, leadership, and values and attitudes. Next, the professors who had responded to the online questionnaire perceived knowledge and skills in one's academic area, creativity, and values and attitudes as the most important core competencies among the seven ones. Also, the professors perceived that knowledge and skills in one's academic area, learning ability, and logical thinking skills among the seven core competencies were raised well, whereas values and attitudes, interpersonal skills, and leadership were raised poorly. Overall, fostering the core competencies of SNU students through the university education system is important and necessary.

고등교육; 대학생; 핵심역량; 서울대학교