초·중학생의 학업 성취수준에 미치는 가정과 학교경험의 영향력 분석

An Analysis of the Influence of Family and School Related Variables on Students' Achievement Levels

이 글은 학생의 수학교과 성취를 낮은 성취, 보통 성취, 높은 성취의 세 수준으로 나누어, 가정배경, 가정지원, 학교경험 변인들이 보통 성취수준에 비해 높은 성취수준이나 낮은 성취수준에 속하게 하는 데 어느 정도 어떠한 양상으로 영향을 미치는지 분석하였다. 전국의 초⋅중학생을 표집 조사한 선행 연구 자료를 활용하여, 세 학업성취 수준을 종속변인으로 하여 가정배경, 가정경험, 학교경험 변인군을 단계적으로 투입하는 다항로짓 분석을 시도하였다. 분석결과 초등학교 단계에서 한부모나 조손가정, 부모의 지원이 부족한 가정의 자녀, 학교에서 수업참여를 위한 학습 노력을 기울이지 않거나, 교사의 열의를 느끼지 못하는 학생, 교우관계가 원만하지 않은 학생이 보통 성취수준에 비해 낮은 성취수준에 속할 가능성이 높다. 중학교 단계에서는 부모의 사회경제적 지위가 낮고,부모의 자녀에 대한 교육기대가 낮은 경우, 사교육을 수강하지 않으며, 학습노력 정도가 낮은 학생, 교사열의를 인식하지 못하는 학생이 보통 성취수준에 비해 낮은 성취수준에 속할 가능성이 높다. 일견 이러한 결과는 학생들의 학업성취도를 연속적인 변인으로 간주한 분석 결과가 크게 다르지 않게 보인다. 그러나 초등학교나 중학교에서 보통수준에 비해 낮은 성취에 속하게 하는 데 영향을 미치는 변인이 같은 양상, 같은 정도로 보통수준에 비해 높은 수준에 속하게 하는 데 영향을 미치는 것은 아니었다. 성취수준을 구분하여 다항로짓분석을 시도한 결과의 의의를 파악하기 위하여 회귀분석 결과와 비교하여 본 결과 대체로 유사한 경향을 보여 다항로짓분석이 연속적인 학업성취도 자료를 왜곡하지는 않았다는 점을 확인할 수 있었다. 뿐만 아니라 회귀분석에서 전반적으로 유의한 영향력이 있다고 확인된 변인들 중에는 그 영향력이 특정 성취수준에서 집중적으로 작용함을 파악할 수 있었으며, 회귀분석으로는 유의하지 않았으나 보통 성취수준보다 낮은 성취수준에 속하거나 높은 성취수준에 속하는 데만 영향을 미치는 변인의 작용도 포착할 수 있었다. 성취수준을 구분하여 시도한 분석은 그것에 미치는 변인들의 영향을 더 세밀하게 추적하여 성취수준별 집단에 적절한 지원책을 마련하는 데 시사점을 줄 수 있다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

In this article, the degrees of influence for each factor- family background, family experience, or school experience- on students mathematics achievement are discussed for three math achievement levels. For analysis, previous studies which surveyed 30,000 students from elementary, middle school was utilized. The multinomial logit analysis was employed and family background, family support, and school experience were added as variables in the model. The results show that during elementary school, students who put less efforts to academic work and feel lower levels of teachers enthusiasm are at a higher risk for low achievement, this is especially relevant if students are from families that are less likely to provide adequate academic support (such as low income or single parent families or students who grow up only with grandparents). However, adequate academic support from family is not the only significant factor that determines students achievement level. Family structure and students perception of teacher enthusiasm are other highly related factors. Especially during middle school, receiving private tutoring becomes another significant factor to determine students achievement level. In general, the multinomial logit analysis demonstrated similar a trend with regression analysis. In addition, relationship with peers for elementary school students and middle school students perception of teacher enthusiasm were not significant in the regression framework, but they were in the multinomial logit framework. This study is unique because it added details about how factors that were discussed in previous studies influence students achievement level. Key words: influences of family backgroud and school experiences on student achievement level, underachievement

학업 성취수준; 학습저성취(학습부진); 학업성취와 가정의 사회적 배경; 가정의 교육지원; 학업성취와 학교 경험