대학 수업의 질 제고를 위한 이러닝 교수법 온라인 콘텐츠 개발 : Development of e-Learning Program on Blended e-Learning Instructional Strategies for Quality University Teaching

Abstract

대학교육의 질 제고를 위한 혁신적인 교수-학습 방법으로서 블렌디드 이러닝에 대한 관심이 증대되면서 전통적인 오프라인 중심의 대학들에서 블렌디드 이러닝을 전략적으로 도입하는 경향이 증가하고 있다. 그리하여 대학들마다 규모의 차이는 있지만, 수업에 활용할 수 있는 멀티미디어 매체 자료 제작을 지원하고, 이러닝 콘텐츠 개발을 독려하며, LMS(Learning Management System, 학습관리시스템)를 구축하는 등 블렌디드 이러닝 체제를 구축하는 노력을 경주하고 있다. 그런데 실제 현장에서 가르치는 교수들은 이러한 지원들 이외에도 특히 블렌디드 이러닝 환경에 맞는 전문적인 교수법에 대한 지원을 필요로 하는 것으로 보고되고 있다. 이러닝 콘텐츠를 제작해주고 성능 좋은 LMS를 구축하면서도 이러한 환경에 적합한 교수법 지원이 부재한 현실은 잘 드는 칼을 주고서 칼 쓰는 법을 알려주지 않는 것과 다를 바가 없다는 것이 이들의 지적이다. 물론 많은 대학에서 교수법 가이드북이나 오프라인 워크숍 등을 지원하기는 하나 시간이 여의치 않은 교수들이 모두 제대로 도움을 받기에는 역부족이다. 본 연구는 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위하여 교수들이 블렌디드 이러닝을 실제로 사용하면 서 겪을 수 있는 어려움을 조사하고 이에 대한 실질적인 해결책을 주제별로 엮어 온라인 워크숍 콘텐츠로 개발 하는 과정을 다루고 있다. 이를 위해 먼저 S 대학교 교수들을 대상으로 초점집단회의와 설문조사, 우수 사례 수집을 통하여 사용자인 대학 교수들의 특성을 분석하고 블렌디드 이러닝 교수법 콘텐츠의 개발 방향 및 내용 구성을 구조화하였으며, 주요 인터뷰 내용 및 우수사례들을 과제분석의 자료로 활용하였다. 다음으로 교수들의 실제적 요구를 개발과정에서 반복적인 검토회의를 통해 즉각적으로 반영함으로써 사용자 요구 중심의 설계 및 개발 전략을 수립하기 위하여 콘텐츠 개발 방법론으로 래피드 프로토타입 개발 방법론이 적용되었다. 이러한 과정을 통하여 모두 17가지 주제에 대한 웹 콘텐츠가 웹진 형태로 개발되었으며, 완성된 개발물은 주제의 필요 성, 내용 구성의 타당성, 내용 설계의 적절성, 유용성 측면을 중심으로 S 대학교의 단과대학별로 배분된 10인의 교수들에게 검수를 받았다. 이상의 개발과정을 통한 시사점과 향후 연구 주제들이 덧붙여 논의되었다.

This developmental research explores the detail process of developing an e-learning program on blended e-learning instructional strategies from the needs of professors who have difficulties in integrating e-learning technology into their traditional classroom environment. Recently, the mainstream of e-learning research is using blended e-learning, expanding its horizon into universities for quality teaching in higher education. Most of professors who are familiar with traditional teaching methods, however, tend to recognize integrating e-learning into their traditional class as a burden which made them feel another additional work, such as designing the course, developing the course, and promoting interactions between instructor and students. These unfamiliarity or reluctance to adopt blended e-learning is one of the obstacles to diffuse effective teaching and learning environment. Many efforts such as offering guidebook, offline workshop for online teaching methods have been provided by institutions to improve teaching and learning in universities. However these are not enough to meet the professors' needs. In this study, an online program for e-teaching method was developed based on needs analysis as an alternative way to overcome obstacles and to support them in a practical way. Rapid prototyping methodology was applied to develop the online program for cyclical repetition of receiving immediate feedback from users. Feedbacks from 10 professors on final program were analyzed. Implications and suggestions on e-learning program development for professors who have difficulty in using blended e-learning were discussed. Key words: blended e-Learning, teaching method, rapid prototyping methodology, higher education, quality teaching