인식론적 신념과 비판적 사고 성향의 관계구조 및 대학생의 학업성취에 대한 예측력 분석

The Relationship of Epistemological Beliefs and Critical Thinking Dispositions as Predictors for College Course Achievement

인식론적 신념의 발달에는 비판적 사고가 요구(또는 수반)된다는 Kuhn의 인식론적 이해 모형을 기반으로, 본 연구는 인식론적 신념과 비판적 사고 성향의 관계를 밝히고자 하였다. 또한 인지수행에 영향을 미치는 인지적 성향 변인(신념, 사고 성향, 동기 등)의 중요성에 대한 인식과 더불어, 인식론적 신념과 비판적 사고 성향이 다양한 사고력을 요구하는 대학에서의 학업성취를 얼마나 잘 예측하는지 그 상대적인 예측력을 분석하고자 하였다. 상관분석 결과, 소박한 신념보다는 세련된 신념이 비판적 사고 성향과 유의한 상관이 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 소박한 신념 중에서는 빠른 학습만이 비판적 사고 성향의 모든 하위 요인과 부적으로 상관이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 정준상관분석 결과, 호기심, 자신감, 개방성, 성숙, 분석성향을 반영하는 비판적 사고 성향과 비판적 판단, 증진가능 능력, 합리적 작업, 점진적 학습을 반영하는 세련된 인식론적 신념이 유의한 관련이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 회귀분석 결과, 비판적 사고 성향은 학업성취에 대한 유의한 예측변인으로 나타나지 않았지만, 인식론적 신념은 유의한 예측변인으로 나타났다. 특히, 잠정적 지식과 점진적 학습에 대한 신념은 학업성취를 정적으로 예측하며 합리적 작업에 대한 신념은 학업성취를 부적으로 예측하는 변인으로 나타났다. 연구결과를 기반으로, 세련된 인식론적 신념의 증진을 위한 시사점이 논의되었다.

This study, based on Kuhn's developmental model linking levels of epistemological understanding and critical thinking, attempted to investigate the relationship of epistemological beliefs and critical thinking dispositions and also to analyze the effects of epistemological beliefs and critical thinking dispositions on college course achievement which requires a variety of thinking skills of college students. The results of correlation analysis showed that sophisticated belief rather than naive belief was significantly related to critical thinking dispositions, and among sub factors of naive belief, especially 'quick learning' was negatively correlated with all sub factors of critical thinking dispositions. The results of canonical correlational analysis indicated that critical thinking dispositions representing curiosity, confidence, openness, maturity, and analytic disposition were strongly related to sophisticated epistemological beliefs representing beliefs in critical evaluation, incremental ability, rational process, and gradual learning. The results of regression analysis showed that thinking disposition was not a significant predictor of college course achievement while epistemological belief was a significant predictor. Beliefs in tentative knowledge and gradual learning positively predicted achievement, but rational process negatively predicted achievement. Based on the results, the implications for increasing sophisticated epistemological beliefs were discussed.

인신론적 신념; 비판적 사고 성향; 학업성취