대학 이러닝 운영을 위한 개념체제 : 구조와 상호작용의 관점에서 : A Conceptual Framework for e-Learning in Higher Education: From the perspective of Structure and Interaction

Abstract

대학 이러닝의 양적 확대에 비해 교수자, 학습자, 개발자, 운영자, 기획자 등 대학의 이러닝 관련자들의 만족도 및 질적 체계화에 대한 인식은 여전히 미흡한 수준이다. 이러한 원인 중 하나는 이러닝 체제는 단순히 한 측면으로 이해해서는 안 되는, 총체적, 통합적인 사회적 체제로 이해되어야 함에도 불구하고, 교수자나 개발자, 운영자, 기관장 등 많은 이러닝 관련자들은 직간접적인 자신의 일부 경험만으로 이러닝 전체를 단언하는, 장님 코끼리 만지기의 우를 범하는 경우가 적지 않기 때문이다. 따라서 본 연구는 교수자, 콘텐츠 개발자, 시스템 개발자, 강좌 운영자, 혹은 이러닝 기관장 및 예산 기획을 해야 하는 보직자 등이 이러닝 체제를 이해하고 각 경우의 목적과 상황에 맞는 보다 적절한 기획과 설계를 할 수 있도록, 큰 그림으로서의 개념체제를 제공하고자 하는 목적에서 수행되었다. 먼저 구조화와 대인 상호작용이라는 두 축을 기준으로 대학 이러닝의 교수-학습 유형을 분류하기 위한 개념적 준거를 제안한 후, 이를 바탕으로 하여 콘텐츠 개발 및 강좌 운영 차원에서 접근한 대학 이러닝 운영을 위한 개념체제를 도출하였다. 콘텐츠 개발 유형은 재사용, 텍스트, 강의녹화(VOD), 멀티미디어 자료, 강의녹화와 멀티미디어 자료의 혼합, WBI, 비디오/오디오 강의, 비디오/오디오 강의와 멀티미디어 자료 등 8가지 유형으로, 강좌 운영 방식은 자율학습, 안내된 자율학습, 관리형 상호작용 학습, 학습촉진형 상호작용 학습 등 4가지 유형으로 분류되었다. 전 과정은 대학 이러닝 전문가들로 구성된 초점집단회의와 전문가 타당화 과정을 거쳤으며, 이렇게 도출된 개념체제를 현실에 보다 쉽게 적용할 수 있도록 강좌 목적에 따른 이러닝 개발 및 운영 유형의 예를 제시하였다. 본 연구는 대학의 이러닝 체제를 체계적으로 조직하고자 할 때, 이러닝 도입 목적에 따른 콘텐츠 개발 유형과 강좌 운영 방식을 가늠할 수 있도록 개념적 이해의 틀과 이를 기반으로 구체적인 실행 계획을 세울 수 있는 시사점을 제공할 것으로 기대된다.

The purpose of this research is to develop a conceptual framework for e-Learning in higher education. First, on the theoretical basis of 'structure' and 'interpersonal interaction', the framework of 'e-learning contents development types' and 'course management types' were developed and verified. Then, according to the university's goal from e-learning, certain e-learning contents types and course management types were suggested from this conceptual framework. Research methods were previous literature analysis, focus group interviews, and experts verification. As results, e-learning content development types include [reuse / text / VOD / multimedia / VOD & multimedia / WBI] for asynchronous mode and [video conference / video conference & multimedia] for synchronous mode. Course management types include [self free learning mode, admin (login only mode), managerial tutoring mode, and highly interactive academic tutoring mode]. Depending on the purpose of each institute to adopt e-learning, such as highly advanced expert re-education, or popular general education for lifelong learning, or credit courses within a university or for interuniversity exchange program, the university can choose their own e-learning contents development types and course management types upon the conceptual framework developed in this research.