고등학생이 경험하는 진로장벽 연구: 사이버 상담 게시판 사례를 중심으로 : A Study on Adolescents' Career Barriers: Qualitative Analysis of Cyber Counseling Cases

Abstract

본 연구는 사이버 상담 게시판에 진로문제를 호소한 사례의 질적분석을 통하여 원하는 진로가 있지만 진로목 표수행과정에서 진로장벽을 경험하고 있는 청소년의 내적 경험과 그 특징을 분석함으로써 청소년 진로지도에 도움이 되는 자료를 제공하고자 하는데 목적을 두었다. 이를 위하여 사이버 상담 게시판 사례 중 진로장벽을 경험하고 어려움을 호소하는 고등학생 24사례를 CQR로 분석하였다. 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 진로장벽 은 고등학교 2학년 시기에 가장 많이 호소하며, 둘째 청소년들이 경험하는 진로장벽의 유형은 성적부진, 재능의 한계 등 자신의 능력 부족, 가정의 경제적 여건의 어려움, 부모님의 반대 등이 보고되었고, 셋째, 진로장벽을 경험하는 청소년의 경우 자신의 고민에 대해 이야기를 들어주거나 도움을 받을 수 있는 대상이 없는 것으로 나 타났다. 넷째, 진로장벽을 경험하는 청소년의 경우 인지적 혼란과 문제를 과잉일반화하는 경향을 드물게 보고하 였으며, 정서적으로 우울과 분노를 경험하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 대안을 탐색하고 문제해결을 위해 노력하는 행동을 보이는 청소년들도 드물게 관찰되었다. 마지막으로 청소년들이 사이버 상담에 기대하는 것은 자신의 문 제에 대한 구체적인 해결방법 탐색이었으며, 감정의 정화와 자신의 문제에 대한 이해도 사이버 상담을 찾는 이유 로 나타났다. 이러한 연구 결과를 바탕으로 본 연구의 제한점과 차후 연구를 위한 제안점이 논의되었다.

The purpose of this study is to look at adolescents' inner experience of career barriers using qualitative analysis and to provide the basis for career counseling. Specifically, this study focused on the experience of high school students who tentatively decided their careers but facing with career barriers on the path to achieve their career goals. 24 cases were selected from those mails that contain complaints about career barriers and were sent to the cyber(internet) counseling board at a youth counseling center. Selected cases were analyzed using consensual qualitative research(CQR), and the results are as follows; First, high school students complained of career barriers during sophomore year(2nd grade) more compared with during freshman and junior year. Second, types of career barriers participants reported are doubts about one's ability related to one's low academic performance and lack of competence(talents) in one's major area, lack of financial support, and parents' opposition to one's career choice. Third, participants reported a lack of social resource which would provide emotional and/or practical support in the time of facing career barriers. Fourth, as a response to career barriers, although in rare occasions, participants reported cognitive confusion, over-generalization, exploring alternatives, and making an effort to solve problems. Emotional reponses such as depression and anger were reported in more general terms. Lastly, as a reason to visit the cyber counseling board, participants appeared to have an expectation to find an effective way to cope with career barriers, to experience emotional catharsis and to have a better understanding of current problem. Limitations of this study and suggestions for future studies are discussed.