부모의 학업관리 및 학생의 자기조절학습능력의 조절효과에 따라 사교육이 학생의 학업성취에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of Private Tutoring on Students' Academic Achievement : Moderating Effect of Parental Involvement and Students' Self-Regulation

Abstract

본 연구는 부모의 경제적 지원이 학생들의 학업성취에 미치는 효과가 부모의 학업관리 및 학생의 자기조절학 습능력에 따라 달라지는지 확인하고자 하였다. 이를 위하여 자료를 활용하여 부모의 학 업관리 및 학생의 자기조절학습능력의 수준이 사교육비 지출의 효과에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 연구결과, 부 모가 자녀의 학업에 관심을 갖고 관리할수록 사교육비 지출이 학생의 수학과목 성취도에 미치는 긍정적인 영향 이 커지는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 부모의 학업관리와의 상호작용효과를 배제한 사교육비 지출의 주효과는 학생 의 학업성취에 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 한편 학생의 자기조절학습능력은 사교육비 효과에 영 향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구 결과는 부모가 단순히 경제적으로 자녀를 지원하는 것을 넘어서, 자녀의 학업에 진지한 관심을 가지고 심리적, 행동적 지원과 참여하는 것이 필요하다는 점을 시사한다.

The purpose of the study was to examine that effect of private tutoring on students' academic achievement. The effect was examined with the two moderating variables of parents' academic involvement and students' self-regulation ability. In this study, the data of Korean Educational Longitudinal Study was used and was analyzed by the multiple regression method. The results of the study suggested that parental involvement in children's academic work increased the positive effect of private tutoring on students' academic achievement. However, it turned out that the main effect of private tutoring was negative on students' academic achievement, which indicates that private tutoring itself would have a negative influence on students' academic achievement without parental involvement in students' academic work. On the other hand, students' self-regulation ability showed no significant main and moderating effects on students' academic achievement. The implications of the results were discussed in relation to how parents would support their children's academic work.