전체과제제시와 부분과제연습이 학습자의 사전인지기능에 따라 문제해결과 인지부하에 미치는 영향

The Effects of Whole-Task Presentation and Part-Task Practice on Problem Solving and Cognitive Load based on Learner's Previous Cognitive Skills

본 연구는 교육현장에서 복합적 인지기술의 습득을 위한 교수설계모형으로 알려진 4C/ID모형의 네 가지 요 소 중 전체과제제시와 부분과제연습이 학습자의 사전인지기능에 따라 문제해결과 인지부하에 미치는 영향을 검 증하였다. 본 연구를 위해 I시 소재 중학교 108명의 학생이 실험에 참여하였다. 본 연구는 엑셀 학습 프로그 램을 총 7주에 걸쳐 실시하였다. 연구 결과, 복합적 인지기술을 필요로 하는 학습과제의 경우 전체과제제시를 제공하였을 때 문제해결을 쉽게 할 수 있었으며, 문제해결에 대하여 학습전략과 사전인지기능 간에 상호작용효 과가 있었다. 즉, 전체과제제시는 사전인지기능이 높은 상위집단이 사전인지기능이 낮은 집단보다 상대적으로 효과적이었다. 또한, 전체과제제시는 본유적 인지부하를 높여주었다. 그러나 인지부하에 대하여 학습전략과 사 전인지기능 간에는 상호작용효과가 없었다. 본 연구결과 복합적 문제해결을 위해서는 전체과제제시를 사용하는 것이 효과적이라는 것을 시사해 준다. 따라서, 전체과제제시는 문제해결 시 본유적 인지부하를 높여 주는 역할을 하기 때문에, 본 연구는 실제 교실환경에서 복합적 문제해결 시 전체과제제시전략의 사용을 제안한다.

The current study is to investigate the effects of whole task practice and part task practice among four components of 4CIDmodel, which is instructional design model for complex cognitive skill acquisition. 108 subjects from middle school located in I city participated. For the purpose, an instructional program for excel was conducted for seven weeks. After completing the program, post-test for problem solving and cognitive load test was administered. As the research results, subjects were able to solve problems better when whole task practice was provided. There was an interaction effects between learning strategies and previous cognitive skills. That is to say, while whole task practice was effective for the subjects with higher previous cognitive skills, part task practice was effective for the subjects with lower previous cognitive skills. Also, whole task practice raised germane cognitive load. Previous cognitive load skills had significant interaction effects for all types of cognitive load. However, there was no interaction effects between learning strategies and previous cognitive skills. The current research results reports that whole task practice is more effective for students with high cognitive skills whereas part task practice is more effective for students with low cognitive skills. Since the whole task practice took a role of raising the germane cognitive load while students solve a problem, we suggest whole task practice strategies for complex cognitive problem solving in the practical classroom learning environment.

전체과제제시; 부분과제연습; 복합적 문제해결; 사전인지기능; Whole task practice