우리나라 대학 전공교육과정의 구조적 특징 분석

Structural Characteristics of Undergraduate Subject Major Curriculum in Korea

이 연구는 우리나라 대학의 교육과정 및 교수요목을 분석하고 이를 미국 대학과 비교함으로써 우리나라 대학 교육과정의 구조적 특징을 밝힌 연구이다. 이를 위하여 우리나라 대학들 중 해당 대학의 교육과정 편성이 타 대학에 영향이 큰 5개 대학을 선정하였으며, 이들 대학의 인문․사회․자연․공학계열의 대표적 학문영역을 집중적으로 분석하였다. 분석결과, 우리나라의 대학 교육과정은 교양과정보다 전공과정 중심으로 구성되어 있으며, 전공교육과정은 심화전공중심으로 구성되어 있어 교육과정 구성에 있어 분과학문의 영향이 크다는 사실을 발견하였다. 이와 같이 우리나라 대학 교육과정은 각 분과학문의 심화전공과목 중심으로 구성되어 있기 때문에 타 학문 영역과의 통합성이 낮을 뿐만 아니라, 이들 심화과정들 간의 위계적 연계성 또한 낮게 나타났다. 또한 본 연구는 학문영역에 따라 교육과정 편성에 차이가 있음을 발견하였다. 따라서 본 연구는 향후 우리나라의 대학교육과정 개편에 있어 통합성과 위계성 등에 보다 많은 비중을 두어야 함을 시사한다.

This study explored structural characteristics of undergraduate curriculum focusing on subject major. To analyze structural characteristics of undergraduate curriculum, we collected data from program of study and course syllabus, and checked with scholars in each disciplines that we selected for this study. For this study, we selected four disciplines from five universities, that represent each of humanities, social sciences, natural sciences, and engineering. Compared to liberal arts courses, through the analysis, we found that disciplinary subject-related courses have strong influences on undergraduate curriculum. In addition, subject-related courses are mainly consisted of intensive subject-related topics. As a result, the integrations with other disciplines and the link with social demand were relatively less represented in undergraduate curriculum. Further, each course did not link each other according to the sequence of each subject. These structural characteristics were not different across four disciplines chosen for this study. Therefore, we concluded that disciplinary subject knowledge dominates undergraduate curriculum in Korea.

학부교육과정; 전공교육과정; 교양교육과정; 분과적 지식; 분과의 통합성; 교육과정의 위계성