협동학습과 경쟁학습 선호에 영향을 미치는 변인들의 관계: 한국교육종단연구를 중심으로 : The Relationships of Variables That Influence on Cooperative and Competitive Learning Style Preference : on the Basis of Longitudinal Study of Korea

Abstract

본 연구는 한국교육개발원의 한국교육종단조사 2차, 5차년도 데이터를 사용하여 성취목표지향, 자기효능감, 동료도움, 자원 활용이 협동학습과 경쟁학습 선호에 미치는 영향을 탐색하고자 하였다. 피험자들이 중학생과 고 등학생 시기를 거치는 동안 학습양식과 관련변인들의 관계와 설명력을 검증하기 위해 상관, 단계적 중다회귀분 석 및 경로분석이 실시되었다. 본 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 학습양식은 모든 변인들과 유의한 상관이 있었 고, 중학생과 고등학생 시기에서 대부분 유사한 결과가 있었다. 협동학습 선호에 대해 가장 설명력이 높은 변인 은 동료도움이었으며, 경쟁학습 선호에 가장 영향력이 높은 변인은 수행접근이었다. 둘째, 중학생과 고등학생의 경로 모형을 비교해보면 다소 다른 점이 있었고, 협동학습 선호를 설명하는 것보다 경쟁학습 선호를 설명하는 경로계수가 더 많았다. 본 결과에서 성취목표지향, 자기효능감은 협동학습보다 경쟁학습 선호와 더 관련이 있는 것으로 해석되었다. 이러한 결과는 우리학교 풍토가 협동보다 경쟁을 더 강조하는 분위기 탓일 것이다. 추후 이 들이 대학생이 되었을 때, 학습양식이 어떻게 변화되는가에 대한 검증도 이루어져야 할 것이다. 이밖에 자기조절 전략 중에서 동료도움이나 자원 활용에 관심을 가진 후속연구들이 이루어졌으면 한다.

The purpose of this study was to examine the relationships among achievement goal, peer helping, self-efficacy, and resource management impact on learning style preferences, the data was used by 2nd year and 5th year longitudinal study of Korea. The data analysis were done by Pearsons correlation, multiple regression analysis, and path analysis to investigate causal relationships and explanatory power related learning styles when subjects were moved through middle school(2nd year data)and high school students(5 year data). The findings of this study were as follows; First, two learning styles were significant correlations all variables, and 2nd year note was similar to the results of 5th year. The peer helping was meaningful contributor to predict cooperative learning style and performance-approach was effective contributor to predict competitive learning style than others. Second, there were found in some other points when compared to the path model in middle and high school students. The number of significant path coefficients for competitive learning style were higher than cooperative learning style. The achievement goal, self-efficacy were more related to competitive learning style than cooperative learning style. This results means that our school climate emphasizes a more competition rather than cooperation.