중학생이 지각한 부·모의 양육태도와 심리적 독립성이 학교적응에 미치는 영향

The Effect of Perceived Parenting Style and Psychological Separation on Adaptation to School Life in Middle School Students

본 연구는 중학생이 지각하는 부·모의 양육태도 유형과 심리적 독립성의 수준에 따라 학교적응에 차이를 보이는지를 살펴보고자 하였다. 참가자는 서울소재 남녀공학 중학교에 재학 중인 1, 2, 3학년 학생이었고, 참가 자의 성별은 남학생 458명(46.3%), 여학생 532명(53.7%)이었다. 연구결과, 학교적응에 있어서 중학생이 지각 하는 부·모 양육태도의 주효과가 나타났다. 부·모의 양육태도 유형을 민주적으로 지각한 학생들은 권위적으로 지각하는 학생들보다 학교적응 수준이 높았다. 또한 학교적응에 대해 양육태도 유형과 심리적 독립성 수준에 따른 상호작용 효과가 나타났다. 부·모 모두에서 민주적-낮은 독립성 집단이 권위적-높은 독립성집 단보다 학교적응 수준이 높았고, 아버지의 경우 학교적응의 하위 요인 중 학교교사적응에서 권위적-낮은 독 립성집단이 권위적-높은 독립성 집단보다 학교적응 점수가 높게 나타났다. 이러한 결과들과 관련한 시사 점과 함께 추후연구를 위한 제언을 논의하였다.

This study examined the difference in school adaptation by the perceived parenting style and psychological separation. 458 male and 532 female middle school students in Seoul participated in this study. The results showed that there was a main effect in school adaptation level by perceived parenting style. The school adaptation level was higher with students perceiving the parenting style as authoritative than authoritarian. Furthermore, there was a interaction effect in school adaptation level by parenting style and psychological separation: authoritative-low psychological separation group showed higher level than authoritarian-high separation group. With the psychological separation from father especially, authoritarian-low psychological separation group had higher teacher adaptation than the authoritarian-low psychological separation group. The current study also discussed the suggestions for future studies and implications.

지각된 부모의 양육태도; 심리적 독립성; 학교적응; 민주적 양육태도; 권위적 양육태도