초등학생의 학습부진 특성 진단검사 문항개발 및 활용 : Development and Utilization of Diagnostic Questionnaire Assessing Characteristics of Underachievement

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 초등학생들의 학습부진과 관련된 특성을 진단하는 검사 문항을 개발하고 활용방안을 제시 하는 것이다. 먼저 문헌 분석을 통하여 학습부진 학생의 특성과 관련된 요인을 4개 영역―인지, 정의, 행동, 환경 ―으로 구분하였고, 이에 해당되는 문항을 166개 개발하였다. 이를 전문가 집단의 델파이 분석을 통해 107개의 문항으로 축소한 후 모의검사(pilot test)를 통해 초등 수준에 맞는 문항 74개로 축소하였고 문항 표현을 교정한 후 설문을 실시하였다. 전국 초등학교를 대상으로 다중층화추출법(stratified multistage random sampling)을 사용하여 표집된 1,069명의 학습부진학생의 반응을 분석하였고 사각회전(oblimin)을 사용한 탐색적 요인분석 및 KMO와 Bartlett 검정을 실시한 후 문항의 신뢰도를 측정하였다. 요인분석결과 인지적 영역, 정의적 영역, 행동적 영역, 환경적 영역에서 총 48개 문항이 최종적으로 추출되었다. 학습부진 학생들의 영역별 점수를 비교 한 결과 다른 영역에 비해 상대적으로 인지적 영역의 인지전략과 정의적 영역의 자아존중감, 행동적 영역의 자기 학습관리 행동이 약점으로 확인되었다. 개발된 문항을 바탕으로 표준화점수를 활용하여 학습부진 학생들의 특성 을 영역별로 진단하는 활용방안을 제시하였고 연구 결과에 대한 논의를 바탕으로 교육적 함의를 제시하였다.

The purpose of this study is to develop diagnostic questionnaire assessing characteristics regarding underachievement and to suggest its utilization. 166 question items were initially developed in the four categories―cognitive, affective, behavioral and environmenal areas― which were emerged from comprehensive literature review. The items were reduced into 107 questions by Delphi analysis, and they were trimmed down to 74 items after implementing the pilot test. 1069 underachievers in elementary schools were surveyed and they were selected by the stratified multistage random sampling. Exploratory factor analysis using oblimin rotation yielded 48 final items. 16 items assessing cognitive and meta-cognitive ability were selected in cognitive area, and 10 items assessing self-esteem, test confidence, and academic motivation were emerged in affective area. 10 items assessing behavioral self-control, academic self-management, and academic help-seeking behavior were generated in behavioral area, and 12 items assessing teacher support, parent support, peer support and classroom climate were chosen in environmental area. Underachievers demonstrated relatively low scores in the areas of cognitive strategy, self-esteem, and academic self-management, Utilization of the questionnaire using standardized score was suggested, thereby identifying the characteristics of underachievement, which would pave the way for developing more effective interventions for underachievers. In addition, implications for better understanding and interventions for underachievers are suggested.