KEDI 창의적 인성검사 개발 및 타당화 연구

A Development and a Validation of the KEDI Creative Personality Scale

본 연구의 목적은 초등학생용 및 중·고등학생용KEDI 창의적 인성검사(Creative Personality Scale)를 개발하고 그 타당성을 검증하기 위한 것이다. 본 연구에서 검증한KEDI 창의적 인성검사는 종래에 논의되어 온 다양한 창의적 인성이론들을 검토하고, 기존의 창의적 인성검사들의 장단점을 활용 및 보완하여, 초·중고생 들의 발달적 특성을 고려한 문항으로 차별화시켜 개발한 검사라는 점에서 의의가 있다. 본 연구에서는 선행 연구 및 기 개발된 창의적 인성검사의 분석을 토대로 새롭게 개발한KEDI 창의적 인성검사의 신뢰도와 타당도를 검증하되, 내적일치도, 구인타당도, 변별 및 수렴타당도, 준거타당도의 측면에서 분석했다. 내적일치도는 초등학 생용의 경우 .60이상으로 비교적 양호하게 나타났고, 중·고등학생용의 경우 판단의 독자성과 사고의 개방성을 제외한 나머지 요인들이 .60 이상으로 비교적 양호하게 나타났다. 확인적 요인분석을 통한 구인타당도 결과는 초등학생용의 경우 주요 적합도지수인 RMSEA(.050), CFI(.904), TLI(.883), IFI(.905)에서 적합한 것으로 나타 났다. 또한 중․고등학생용의 경우 RMSEA(.050), CFI(.838), TLI(.801), IFI(.840)에서 적합한 것으로 나타났다. 또한 하주현의 창의적 인성검사(2000)와의 상관을 통한 준거 타당도 결과도 초등학생용의 경우 .809(P<.01)로 높았고, 중․고등학생용의 경우 .731(P<.01)로 높게 나와 적합한 것으로 밝혀졌다.

The purpose of this study is to verify the validity of KEDI Creative Personality Scale for elementary and secondary school student. The existing creative personality scales(CPS) is outdated by excessive or insufficient items, focused on several limited abilities for adult. But this verified KEDI CPS is not only included comprehensively what have been argued and developed for 10 years about creative personality, but also is differentiated by developmental characteristics of elementary and secondary school student To verify reliability and validity of this KEDI CPS, we analyze internal consistency of scale for reliability and construct validity, convergent and discriminative validity. criterion-related validity. The internal consistency of the scale for elementary school student is relatively higher than .60, and all the factors except 'the independent decision making' and 'the openness of thought' are relatively higher than .60. The confirmatory factor analysis using AMOS to verify construct validity revealed that the structural equation model including 6 construct validity in KEDI CPS showed fit index at a satisfactory level as follows. The major fit indexes are showed as follows; RMSEA(.05), CFI(.904), TLI(.883), IFI(.905) in the scale for elementary school student, RMSEA(.050), CFI(.838), TLI(.801), IFI(.840) in the scale for secondary school student. Futhermore, to secure criterion-related validity, this KEDI CPS showed highly significant correlations with Hah's Creative Personality Scale elemantary for r=.809(p<.01), secondary for r=.731(p<.01)).

창의성; 창의적 인성; 초등학생 및 중·등학생용 KEDI 창의적 인성검사; 검사 타당화; creativity; KEDI Creative Personality Scale for elementary & secondary school student; criterion-related validity