사이버대학생의 학습성과에 대한 학습자 동기 교수실재감 학습몰입의 예측력 검증

The Effects of Learners' Motivation, Teaching Presence, Learning Flow on Learning Outcomes In Cyber University

본 연구는 사이버대학생의 학습성과에 대한 학습자동기와 교수실재감의 영향력과 학습몰입의 매개역할을 규명하고자 H 사이버대학에서 영어학습지도 과목을 수강한 137명의 학습자를 대상으로 진행되었다. 자기효능감, 과제가치가 학습자 동기 변인으로, 학습자가 학습과정에서 지각하는 수업의 설계와 운영에 대한 인식 수준이 교수실재감 변인으로, 학습몰입이 매개변인으로, 학습만족도와 학업성취도는 학습성과 변인으로 측정되었다. 그 결과, 자기효능감, 과제가치, 교수실재감은 만족도에 직접적으로 예측하였고, 또한 학습몰입을 매개로 간접적으로도 예측하였다. 그러나 성취도에 있어서 직접적인 예측력이 있는 자기효능감 뿐이었고, 그 영향에 있어 학습몰입의 매개효과는 나타나지 않았다. 이는 사이버대학의 학습성과를 높이기 위해 교수설계 방안 및 운영전략에서 고려되어야 할 요소로서, 학습자가 인식하는 학습자 동기, 교수실재감, 학습몰입의 중요성을 시사하며, 다양한 변인을 포괄하는 후속적인 연구의 필요성을 제언한다.

Despite the increasing number of Cyber universities, many skeptics have continuously raised doubts about the academic performance of students of Cyber universities. Compared to the face to face lecturing environment of off-line universities, To solve these problems and improve the quality of Cyber universities, it is necessary to analyze the factors that have influence on the performance of their students and find ways to improve the performance. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to investigate how the learners' motivation (such as self-efficacy and task value), teaching presence, and learning flow affect learning achievement and satisfaction. In addition, this study examined the mediating effect of learning flow between learners motivation, teaching presence and learning outcomes. Participants were 137 students in H cyber university. They responded the following surveys: self-efficacy, task value, teaching presence, learning flow, and satisfaction. Baron & Kenny (1986)s mediation analysis approach using correlation and multiple regression analyses were applied to this study. Findings showed a correlation between self-efficacy, task value, teaching presence, learning flow and satisfaction and achievement; however, no correlation was found between task value, teaching presence, learning flow and achievement. learning flow mediates between self-efficacy, task value, teaching presence and satisfaction. In addition, self efficacy and learning flow in predicting learning achievement, learning flow didn't act as a mediator as self efficacy predicted learning achievement . Thanks to the aforementioned results, we now know that learners' motivation(self efficacy, task value) and a sense of teaching presence were the major variables to predict the students satisfaction. In addition, self efficacy was the only variable to predict the learning achievement. It suggests that self efficacy, task value, behavior and teaching of instructors and learning flow have to be carefully considered. As self efficacy was the only variable that have direct influence on satisfaction and indirect impact with learning flow as a mediator, not only task value, but also a sense of teaching presence should be facilitated.

사이버대학; 학습자 동기; 교수실재감; 학습몰입; 학습성과; learners' motivation