대학생의 자기애 성향과 진로결정수준의 관계에서 진로결정자기효능감의 매개 효과

The Mediating Effect of Career Decision Making Self-Efficacy in the Relation between Narcissism and Career Decision Level in College Students

본 연구는 남녀 대학생 188명(남: 73명, 여: 115명)을 대상으로 외현적 자기애 및 내현적 자기애 성향과 진로 결정수준 간의 관계에서 진로결정자기효능감의 매개 효과를 검증하고자 하였다. 매개 효과 검증을 위해 중다회귀 방법을 이용하여 분석한 결과, 외현적 자기애와 진로결정수준과의 관계는 진로결정자기효능감에 의해 완전 매개 되었다. 그리고 외현적 자기애를 하위 요인으로 구분하여 살펴본 추가 분석에서는 리더십/자신감 요인에서 완전 매개 효과가 나타났다. 반면 내현적 자기애는 진로결정자기효능감을 부분 매개하여 진로결정수준에 영향을 미쳤 으며, 내현적 자기애를 하위 요인으로 구분한 추가 분석에서는 하위 요인 중 목표불안정에서 부분 매개 효과가 나타났다. 이 같은 결과를 바탕으로 진로 상담 시 적절한 개입방법과 차별적 처치의 중요성에 대하여 논의하였다.

The current study examined the mediation effect of career decision making self-efficacy(CDMSE) in the relation between a persons overt/covert narcissism tendency and career decision level. 188 college students (73 males, 115 females) participated in the study. Using multiple regression analysis, the current study found that CDMSE fully mediated between overt narcissism and career decision level. Additional analysis were performed dividing the overt narcissism tendency into sub-categories. The results showed that CDMSE fully mediated between leadership/confidence and career decision level. On the other hand, covert narcissism partially mediated CDMSE, affecting the career decision level. In the additional analysis dividing covert narcissism into sub-categories, there was a partial mediation effect of CDMSE in the relationship between goal instability and career decision level. Based on the results, the current study further discussed the appropriate intervention methods and the importance of discriminative treatment.

진로결정; 외현적 자기애; 내현적 자기애; 진로결정자기효능감; 매개 효과; Career decision level; Narcissism; Career decision making self-efficacy