중학생의 지각된 인기도와 또래괴롭힘 행동 간의 관계: 부적응적 자기애, 도덕적 이탈의 매개효과 : The Relations between Perceived Popularity and Bullying Behaviors among Middle School Students: Mediation Effects of Maladaptive Narcissism and Moral Disengagement

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 중학생의 지각된 인기도와 또래괴롭힘 행동 간의 관계를 부적응적 자기애, 도덕적 이탈이 매개하는지 알아보기 위한 것이다. 이를 위해 서울과 경기지역에 소재하는 6개 중학교 2, 3학년 학생 520명의 또래지명 및 자기보고 자료를 사용하였으며, 구조방정식 모형을 사용하여 변인들 간의 관계를 분석하였다. 연구 결과 중학생의 지각된 인기도가 또래괴롭힘에 영향을 미치는 직접 경로뿐만 아니라, 지각된 인기도가 순차적으 로 부적응적 자기애와 도덕적 이탈에 영향을 미쳐 또래괴롭힘 행동으로 이어지는 이중매개효과도 유의한 것으 로 나타났다. 지각된 인기도와 또래괴롭힘 행동 간의 관계에서 부적응적 자기애의 단일매개효과는 유의하지 않 았다. 본 연구는 높은 또래지위를 가지고 있는 청소년들의 부정적인 성격 및 인지특성을 변화시키는 것이 궁극적 으로 또래괴롭힘 행동의 감소에 기여할 것이라는 시사점을 제공하며, 이처럼 가해자에 대한 지시적 개입 (indicated intervention)뿐 아니라 또래괴롭힘을 목격하는 주변인을 대상으로 한 보편적 개입(universal intervention)의 필요성을 보여주었다는 의의가 있다.

he purpose of this study was to examine whether maladaptive narcissism and moral disengagement mediate the relations between perceived popularity and bullying behaviors. For this research, we analyzed the data of 520 middle school students in Seoul and Gyeonggi-do, using structural equation modeling. The SEM analysis reveals that perceived popularity directly influenced bullying behaviors. In addition, perceived popularity increased maladaptive narcissism which in turn contributed to moral disengagement. Moral disengagement strongly influenced bullying behaviors. The implications of this study are as follows. First, bullying behaviors of adolescents with higher peer status can be reduced by addressing their maladaptive narcissism and moral disengagement. Second, it is necessary to have the universal approach which addresses bystanders' reinforcing or passive bystanding behaviors in order to prevent bullies' maladaptive narcissism from developing.