분과학문으로서 교육학의 위기에 대한 비판적 고찰: 현장적 전문성과 학문적 정체성의 관점에서 : A Critical Investigation on the Crisis of Pedagogy as a Discipline: Focusing on Teacher Professionalism and Academic Identity

Abstract

이 연구는 교육학이 현장적 전문성과 학문적 정체성이라는 두 측면에서 모두 위기에 봉착해 있다는 문제의식 에서 출발하였다. 교원양성기관인 사범학교의 출현과 함께 시작된 교육학은 현장적 전문성이 강조되었으나 교원 양성과정이 종합대학 안으로 편입되면서 교육학은 학문적 정체성을 확보하지 않으면 안 되었다. 최근 들어 학교 교육에 대한 비판이 고조되면서 교육학은 현장적 전문성을 담보하기 위하여 보다 실천지향적으로 가고 있으나, 기술적 합리주의의 한계와 교과교육학의 도전에 비추어 볼 때 그리 쉽지 않을 것이다. 현장적 전문성을 학교현장 에만 가두어 두지 말고 삶의 다양한 교육현장으로의 확장이 필요하다. 한편, 모학문의 맥락에서 파악되는 학교, 학생, 교사 등과 관련된 모든 연구를 망라하고 있는 현행 교육학은 응용학문, 종합학문이라는 특성을 지니고 있 는 것으로 이해되어 왔다. 그러나 교육의 고유한 맥락에 대한 고려 없이 이루어지고 있는 교육학으로는 대학 안에서 분과학문으로서 위상을 지켜내는 데 한계가 있다. 모학문의 학문적 성향과 중복되는 분과학문으로서 교 육학을 유지하는 것은 낭비요라는 인식이 확산되어 간다면, 그 동안 이루어져 왔던 교육학과 대학 사이의 악의 거래와 불편한 관계는 끝이 날 수 도 있다. 교육의 자율적 구조와 교육 현상 자체를 추구하고 있는 장상호 의 제2기 교육학 연구는 교육학의 학문적 정체성을 확립하는 데 하나의 대안을 제시하고 있다.

Pedagogy as a discipline is faced with a crisis in terms of teacher professionalism and academic identity. Pedagogy, which emerged with the creation of 'normal school', the first official teacher training institute in the Unites States, had been professionalism oriented due to the mission of training teachers. But it had to pursue academic status and excellence in the 4-year university as teacher training program became a part of it. Recent criticism on the weak American schools made pedagogy practical to meet the demand for teacher professionalism. But it will not be easy to accomplish the objectives, considering the limitations of technical rationalism, which teacher training is based on, as well as the increasing challenge from the scholars in the subject matter education, who argue that subject matter education courses should be more influent on teacher professionalism than education theory courses. On the other hand, pedagogy has been regarded as a comprehensive discipline or an applied discipline, which applies the perspectives of mother disciplines to the inquiry into everything about school, teacher, and student. However, it should be noted that pedagogy which is approached without the endogenic context of education has to have limits to be recognized as a distinct discipline in the 4-year research-oriented university. If more and more researchers in the other disciplines are aware of the fact that pedagogy is a discipline whose academic perspective and object of study is not different from that of mother disciplines, the 'uneasy relation' between pedagogy and the university might end sooner or later. They might think that keeping the department of education is a waste of money and energy of the university. The second generation study of education advocated by Professor Sang-Ho Chang sheds a light on understanding the phenomenon of education containing the autonomous structure from the endogenous point of view and is expected to contribute to establishing the academic identity of pedagogy.