또래괴롭힘 피해와 공격성과의 관계에서 또래 거부민감성과 적대적 귀인의 매개효과

The Mediating Effects of Children's Peer Rejection Sensitivity and Hostility Attribution on the Relationship between Peer Victimization and Aggression

본 연구는 또래괴롭힘 피해와 공격성과의 관계에서 또래 거부민감성과 적대적 귀인의 매개효과를 알아보는 데 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 공격성에 영향을 미치는 변인들 간의 상관을 알아보고 공격성을 설명하기 위한 구조 방정식 모형을 설정하여 검증하였다. 초등학교 5, 6학년 361명을 대상으로 또래괴롭힘 피해, 또래 거부민감성, 적대적 귀인, 공격성을 측정하기 위한 척도를 실시하여 자료를 분석하였다. 그 결과 아동의 공격성은 또래괴롭힘 피해, 또래 거부민감성, 적대적 귀인과 유의한 정적 상관이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 또래괴롭힘 피해와 공격 성과의 관계에서 또래 거부민감성과 적대적 귀인을 매개변인으로 설정하고 몇 가지 모형을 비교한 결과, 또래 거부민감성과 적대적 귀인이 각각 매개작용을 하여 공격성에 영향을 미치며 동시에 또래 거부민감성이 적대적 귀인에 영향을 주어 간접적으로 공격성에 영향을 미치는 것으로 가정된 모형이 가장 적합한 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 연구결과는 또래괴롭힘 피해 경험이 공격성에 직접적인 영향을 미치는 것이 아니라 적대적 귀인과 같은 사건에 대한 해석이나 아동 자신이 가진 거부민감성과 같은 심리적, 인지적 변인이 공격성을 유발하는 데 큰 영향을 미친다는 것을 시사한다. 이러한 연구결과를 바탕으로 본 연구에 대한 시사점과 후속연구를 위한 제언을 논의하였다.

The purpose of this study is to investigate the mediating effects of children's peer rejection sensitivity and hostility attribution on the relationship between peer victimization and aggression. For this research, correlations among various variables that affects aggression were examined, several models were established to be verified for explaining aggression. The Peer Victimization Scale, the Korean Children's Rejection Sensitivity Questionnaire(K-CRSQ), the Intent Attribution Scale, and the Aggression Scale were administered to 361 students in the 5th and 6th grade in elementary schools. As a result, peer victimization, peer rejection sensitivity, hostility attribution was positively correlated with aggression. Additionally, several models were produced and performed of comparing test on the relationship between peer victimization and aggression when peer rejection sensitivity and hostility attribution were established as mediating variables. The results showed that peer rejection sensitivity and hostility attribution on the relationship between peer victimization and aggression were mediated to lead to aggression. At the same time, a mediation model was reveled to be most appropriate in which the peer rejection sensitivity was assumed to directly affect hostility attribution to lead to aggression. The results of this study indicate peer victimization does not lead to aggression, but the interpretation of events such as hostility attribution and cognitive, psychologic variable such as their personal peer rejection sensitivity have greater effect on aggression. Implication and limitation of the study were discussed along with some suggestions for future researches and psychotherapy practice.

또래괴롭힘 피해; 공격성; 또래 거부민감성; 적대적 귀인; aggression