한국 대학생의 이문화 역량에 대한 이해와 행동 반응

Korean College Students Understanding of Intercultural Competence and Behavioral Responses

본 연구는 국내 고등교육의 외국인 유학생 증가라는 배경을 바탕으로 한국 대학생의 이문화 역량에 대한 이해 와 행동 반응을 분석하였다. 이를 통해 향후 한국인의 이문화 역량에 대한 이론적 발전과 측정도구 개발에 기초 적 논의를 제공하고자 하였다. 연구방법은 첫째, 질적 면접을 통해 이문화 역량에 대한 이해를 심층적으로 탐구 하고, 둘째, 설문지의 개방형 질문을 통해 문화적 갈등 상황의 시나리오에 대한 반응을 분석하여 이문화 역량의 행동적 측면을 살펴보는 방법을 사용하였다. 연구 결과, 한국 대학생들은 이문화 역량이란 다른 문화에 대한 (1) 이해와 포용, (2)적응 능력 그리고 (3)편견이 없는 것뿐만 아니라 (4)외국인 유학생에 대한 접근과 교류가 가능하 고 이들과 문화 간 중재자 역할을 하는 것으로 이해하였다. 이 중 (3)과 (4)는 한국 사회와 대학에서 외국인을 바라보는 시각이 반영된 것으로 보인다. 또한 외국인 유학생이 포함된 문화적으로 곤란한 상황에서 나타난 한국 대학생의 행동 반응은 회피와 같은 소극적 행동 유형부터 적극적 설명 및 토론과 같은 적극적 대응 단계까지 살펴볼 수 있었다. 이러한 연구결과를 바탕으로 한국 대학생의 이문화 역량 모형을 제시하였다. 끝으로 이러한 연구결과와 후속 연구의 축적을 통해 한국적 상황에 맞는 이문화 역량 이론을 발전시키고 측정 도구를 개발해야 할 필요성을 논의하였다.

This paper studies Korean college students understanding of intercultural competence and behavioral responses. This intends to contribute to the theoretical advancement of intercultural competence as well as the development of its instrument in studying Korean people . Individual interviews and open-ended responses using intercultural scenarios were used to explore Korean college students understanding of intercultural competence and analyze their behavioral responses in interculturally challenging situations, respectively. Results showed that their understanding of intercultural competence included (1) intercultural understanding and acceptance, (2) adaptability, (3) no prejudice, and (4) ability to approach and interact with international students as well as a role as an intercultural mediator. In particular, (3) and (4) appear to have reflected Koreans attitude toward those from different cultures and countries in Korean society and higher education. In addition, their behavioral responses in interculturally challenging situations with an international student ranged from a passive type to avoid them to a proactive one to face it by explaining the situation and discussing it with an international student. Based on these results, the model of intercultural competence for Korean college students was provided. In conclusion, a need to develop intercultural competence theory in the Korean context and its instrument was discussed.

이문화 역량; 문화적 역량; 외국인 유학생; 다문화 사회; 이문화 교육; 대학 국제화; Intercultural competence; Korea