대학생의 진로준비행동과 진로결정 수준간의 관계에서 진로결정몰입의 매개효과

Mediating Effect of Commitment to a Career Choice in the Relation between Career Preparation Behavior and Career Decision Level among University Students

본 연구는 대학생의 진로결정수준과 관련된 변인 중에서 진로준비행동과 진로결정몰입의 영향을 구조적으로 검증하고자 하였다. 구체적으로 대학생의 진로준비행동과 진로결정수준 간의 관계에서 진로결정몰입의 매개효 과를 밝히고자 하였다. 이를 위해 진로준비행동 척도, 진로결정몰입 척도, 진로결정수준 척도로 구성된 설문을 실시하였고 서울과 지방의 4년제 대학에 재학 중인 대학생 466명(남=140, 여=326)의 자료가 수집되어 분석되 었다. 선행연구 결과를 바탕으로 연구모형과 대안모형을 구성하여 자료를 가장 잘 설명하는 모형을 탐색하였고 최적의 모형에서 개별변수의 영향력과 매개효과의 유의성을 검증하였다. 모형검증 결과 진로준비행동이 진로결 정수준에 미치는 영향에서 진로결정몰입이 완전 매개하는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 진로준비행동이 직접 진로결정 수준을 높이는 데 영향을 미치는 것이 아니라 진로준비행동이 진로결정몰입을 높임으로써 진로결정수준에 영향 을 미치는 것으로 볼 수 있다. 이러한 연구결과를 바탕으로 본 연구의 의의와 한계점 및 후속 연구에 대한 제언을 하였다.

This study examined the mediating effect of commitment to a career choice in the relation between career preparation behavior and career decision level among university students. The participants were chosen from 466 university students(M=140, F=326) in Korea and they received questionnaires to measure their commitment to a career choice, career preparation behavior and career decision level. Based on previous studies, one research model and one alternative model were examined the suitable explanation for data and the significance of the mediatinf effect. Based on this results, we found that the link between career preparation behavior and career decision level was fully mediated by commitment to a career choice. The implication of this result was discussed and the limitation and future direction of this study were suggested in the end.

진로결정몰입; 진로준비행동; 진로결정수준