한국 반도체 산업의 기업간 연줄망과 공간적 특성 : Interfirm Networks and Spatial Characteristics of the Korean Semiconductor Industry

Abstract

본 논문은 한국 반도체 산업의 성장 과정에서 반도체 소자업체와 반도체 관련 장비·재료업체들을 대상으로 기업 활동과 기업간 연줄망 (network) 형성의 관련성을 연구하였다. 첫째, 한국 반도체 산업에서 반도체 소자업체가 반도체 관련 장비 ·재료업체의 연줄망은 소자업체를 중심으로 다수의 반도체 관련 장비·재료업체가 협력관계를 형성해 나가는 형태로 발전되었다. 둘째, 같은 고객업체를 대상으로 한 경쟁을 의식하여 반도체 관련 장비·재료업체들간 연줄망은 미약한 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 한국 반도체 산업에서 반도체 관련 장비·재료업체들은 수도권을 중심으로 입지하였으며, 1990년대 중반 이후 서울에서 경기 지역으로 확산되는 경향이 나타났다. 반도체관련 장비·재료업체들의 기업 활동에서 반도체 소자업체와의 접근성이 더욱 중요해지고 다수의 소자업체에 납품하게 됨에 따라, 이들 업체들은 거래하는 소자업체들과 교통이 두루 편리한 지역에 입지하게 되었다. 한국 반도체 산업은 대규모 수요자인 반도체 소자업체를 중심으로 다수의 소규모 반도체 관련 장비·재료업체가 협력 연줄망을 형성하는 형태로 발전하여 왔으며, 공간적 측면에서는 수도권을 중심으로 서울에서 경기 지역으로 차츰 확산되고 있다.

This research examines firm activities and interfirm network formations in the Korean semiconductor industry. The changes in interfirm relations and spatial characteristics of the Korean semiconductor industry are analyzed through inquiries into the network formation processes. The analysis is focused. on the relation between semiconductor device makers and their equipment and material suppliers. The major results of this research are as follows : (1) the networks between semiconductor device makers and their equipment and material suppliers have developed cooperative relationships among them. (2) the networks among equipment and material makers themselves are weak in the Korean semiconductor industry. (3) the equipment and material suppliers, most of which have been

located in Seoul metropolitan area ro far, are expanding to the parts of Kyung-gi area surrounding Seoul In conclusion, the networks between semiconductor device :firms and their equipment and material suppliers in Korea have helped intensify customer-supplier relations, while the networks among the equipment and material suppliers are merely in their infancy. In spatial aspects, the equipment and material :firms have located themselves around Seoul metropolitan area, where the device makers are situated nearby.