행정구역 개편으로 인한 갈등의 유형과 특성에 관한 연구 -아산시와 구미시를 사례로-

A Study on Type and Characteristic of the Conflicts Caused by the Reform of an Administrative district - Case-study of Asan City and Kumi City -

본 연구는 행정구역 개편으로 일어나는 갈등의 유형과 특성을 아산시와 구미시를 사례로 분석한 것이다. 행정구역 개편으로 일어나는 갈등은 지역별로 일반적인 특성과 지역별로 고유한 특성을 동시에 보여주고 있다. 사례지역에서 시의 명칭, 시청의 입지, 지역엘리트의 세력다툼, 행정구역 재조정 요구 등을 둘러싼 갈등이 발생하고 있었다. 연구자는 갈등을 정책의 부산물로 보는 시각에서 벗어나 갈등자체를 공간적 시각에서 연구하였다. 이러한 갈등을 행정구영 개편이라는 공간정책과의 연관성으로 분류하면 행정구역 개편 실행과정의 갈등과 행정구역 개편이후의 갈등으로 나뉘며, 공간적 특성으로 분류하면 입지적 갈등과 영역적 갈등으로 나뉜다. 이러한 갈등은 경제적, 심리적인 일반적 원인과 지역의 고유한 상황이 맞물려서 발생하게 된다. 또한 갈등의 발생과 해결은 지역의 정치과정이며 이를 통해서 지역은 새롭게 재구성된다.

This study investigated the type and characteristic of the conflict caused by the reform of an administrative district. Conflict caused by the reform of an administrative district has both of faces general characteristic and locational specific characteristic. There were so many conflicts regarding city name, relocation of city hall, struggle of local elites, demand on re-adjustment of administrative district. This study approached conflicts not as byproduct of policy but as conflict itself in the spatial perspective. Conflict can be divided into the during the reform of an administrative district and territorial conflict from the view of spatial characteristics. These conflicts rise in the consolidation of both economic-psychic reason as general factor and locational-specific factor. The process of outbreak and solution of conflicts is political process in local area, in this process the local area is reconstructed.

행정구역 개편; 갈등; 행정구역 개편 실행과정의 갈등; 행정구역 개편 이후의 갈등; 입지적 갈등; 영역적 갈등; 지역적 갈등; 지역적 자존심; 지역정치과정; The reform of an administrative district; Conflict; The conflict during the reform of an administrative district; The conflict after the reform of an administrative district; Locational conflict; Territorial conflict; Local resources; Areal pride