수려선 철도의 성격변화에 관한 연구 : A Study on The Characteristic Changes of the Suryo Railroad

Abstract

한국에서 청도사 연구는 역사학계를 포함해도 아직 미미한 실정이며, 그나마 그 시기의 정치, 경제, 사회사의 설명 수단으로 사용되는데 지나지 않았다. 따라서 철도교통이 특정 지역에서 어떤 기능을 수행하고 있는 지, 거꾸로 그 철도가 지역공간에 어떤 영향을 미치고 있는지에 대한 연구의 축적이 우선적으로 필요한 시점이다. 본 논문은 이러한 문제제기 아래 1972년까지 존재하던 지역철도인 수려선(수원-여주)를 대상으로 미시적 연구를 수행한 것이다. 그 결과 수려선 주변에서는 시대 배경에 따라 교통결절구조가 변화해 왔으며, 담당하는 수송 역할도 시대를 반영해서 달라져 왔음이 밝혀졌다.

In Korea, the railroad system was the important traffic matter from the beginning of the 20th century to at most the 1970s, which connected the age of Korean traditional transportation system and the modem one represented by automobile and airplane. Nevertheless, most of the historical transportation studies had avoided or underestimated about the importance of the railroad especially by micro-scaled point of view, but treated as one of the method to analyze Japanese Imperialism or whole modem history of the Far-east. So this study heads to view the role of Korean railroad in some region through the case of Suryo Line which locates between Suwon and Yeoju both in Kyonggi Province. There are different traffic systems in four periods around Suryo Railroad according to the degree of the development of traffic system. It seemed that we are required to do more and more regional surveys so that we could accomplish appropriate generalization about the spatial character and function of the Korean local railroads in the history.