Web GIS를 이용한 지역격차 측정 시스템 제작에 관한 연구 : Design and Implementation of a Web-based Regional Inequality Analysis Syst

Abstract

현대인의 일상생활의 많은 부분을 차지하고 있는 웹(World Wide Web)은 사회과학 연구에 있어서도 중요한 보조수단으로 기능할 수 있다. 주로 연구 수행에 필요한 자료를 입수하기 위해 사용되고 있는 웹의 기능이 보다 확장된다면, 나열되어 있는 자료들을 취합하여 분석하는 작업 역시 웹 환경에서 이루어질 수 있을 것이다. 행정구역 단위의 사회경제적 자료는 지리학을 비롯한 여러 학문분야에서 활용되고 있으며, 이 논문은 행정구역 단위의 사회경제적 자료를 이용하여 웹 환경에서 지역분석을 수행할 수 있는 시스템의 제작에 관한 연구이다. 이 연구에서는 지역격차 측정을 망라할 수 있는 웹 기반의 분석도구를 제작함으로써 정량적 지역분석 연구의 수행을 지원하고자 하였으며, 이 시스템의 구축에 사용된 대부분의 프로그램은 다른 종류의 지리정보시스템을 구축하는 데 재사용 될 수 있는 확장성을 갖는다.

Nowadays, World Wide Web is utilized as a subsidiary method for socio-economic researches. More advanced web technology can support every web user for easy analysis of socioeconomic data. District-based socioeconomic data is utilized in every part of social science, and this research concentrates on web-based regional analysis system, especially regional inequality analysis system. The system implemented by this research is characterized by flexibility. It has the flexibility to process users various requirements dynamically and has several functions for inequality measurement and result visualization. This flexibility is caused by "dynamic query statement building" and is applied to various functions such as variable selection, data search, data file upload/download and so on. Java has powerful extensibility, so the source code of this system can be reused for other kinds of web GIS system.