고산자 김정호의 생애 고찰

Issues on the life of Kim Jeong-Ho, the greatest Korean geographer in the 19th century

19세기 한국의 위대한 지리학자 김정호의 생애는 그가 남긴 불멸의 업적에 비해 너무도 부정확하게 알려져 있으며, 후학들이 그에 대해 밝힌 내용들도 가설에 불과하다. 본고는 김정호의 출생 및 사망, 출신배경, 생활 근거지 및 지리학자로서의 생애 등에 관한 여러 쟁점들을 문헌 고증은 물론, 그 한계점을 보완할 수 있는 사회-환경적 접근을 통해 살펴봄으로써 기존 연구의 미진함을 극복하고자 하였다 이 연구의 전제는 김정호가 비록 평민 출신이었지만, 당시 신지식인의 한사람으로서 서양 사상 및 문물에 적극적인 관심을 가졌으며, 이는 그의 생애와 학문적 업적창출에 상당한 영향을 미쳤을 것이라는 점이다. 지금까지 알려진 쟁점 중 백두산 등반설 및 전국 답사설은 일부 국사학계의 부인에도 불구하고 고산자의 지리학적 소양과 연구성과로 판단할 때 어느 정도 가능하리라고 보았다. 또 다른 쟁점인 옥사설은, 국가이익에 도움을 준 김정호를 감옥에 가둘 이유가 없다는 점과 일제가 그를 쇄국정책 비판의 희생물로 조작하였다는 점을 들어 강력히 부인하는 대신, 대동

여지도 제작에 간접적으로 간여한 관리들은 처벌되지 않았다는 점과 그 당시 시대상황 등을 고려하여 신 옥고설 시나리오를 제시하였다. 시대적 배경이 개인의 생애에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 환경요인이라 여긴 본 연구가설은 생애추적 연구에 유용한 방법으로 활용될 수 있을 것이다. 향후 이러한 연구와 함께 국내외 문헌의 추가 발굴이 이루어진다면 김정호의 생애를 보다 명확히 밝히는데 크게 기여할 것이라 기대된다.

The life story of Kim Jeong-Ho, the greatest Korean geographer of the 19th century, still remains virtually unknown despite his distinguished works. Extant research on his life to date goes little beyond speculation and suggestion. This study tries to overcome the limitation of former studies of his life(his birth and death, social background, life as a geographer, etc.) by examining several debatable issues using the socio-environmental approach as well as an in-depth survey of the literature. The premise of this study is as follows; although Kim was

middle class, he felt a great interest in western thought and culture as one of the new intellectuals at that time; this all greatly influenced his life and academic works. Despite the denial of some historians, I believe that it was possible for kim to climb Mt. Baekdu and to complete a nationwide field trip. This belief is based on his geographical talents and achievements. However, I don't accept 'the hypothesis of his death in prison' considering several historical facts; I suggest 'a new hypothesis of imprisonment' instead. This reflects the contemporary influences and conditions of the times in which Kim Jeong-Ho lived and worked. If certain social circumstances play an important role on one's life and academic works, my new hypothesis based on the socio-environmental approach would be a useful research method for tracing one's life. My hope is that we will find more detailed information about Kim Jeong-Ho's life by doing more research using the socio-environmental method as well as finding previously unknown literature about him from Korea and abroad.

김정호; 사회-환경적 접근; 신지식인; 백두산 둥반설; 전국 답사설; 옥사설; 신 옥고설; Kin Jeong-Ho