중국진출 한국기업의 해외직접투자 특성과 그 변화에 관한 연구 -상해진출 한국기업을 사례로- : The characteristics and changes of Korean fmns FDI in China: The case of Shanghai

Abstract

본 논문의 목적은 최근 중국내 투자환경이 급변하고 있는 상황에서 한국기업의 대중국 해외직접투자특성이 어떻게 변화하고 있는지를 살펴보고, 앞으로의 발전방향을 모색해 보는 것이다. 이를 위해 먼저 한국수출입은행으로부터 원자료를 구득하여 한국기업의 대중투자패턴의 연도별, 업종별, 투자지분율별, 지역별 변화를 분석하여 투자동기와 입지결정요인과의 관계를 살피고, 상해진출 한국기업을 대상으로 설문조사와 인터뷰를 통해 입지특성과 현지화 정도를 분석하였다. 최근 한국기업의 중국진출이 증가하고 있지만 철수하는 기업의 수도 증가하고 있어 여러 연구들에서 현지화가 중요하게 다루어지고 있다. 본 논문에서는 5가지의 기준을 종합하여 현지화 정도를 분석하였으며, 특히 현지화가 기업간 협력관계를 통한 국제적 네트워크에 의해서도 강화될 수 있음을 보이고자 하였다. 연구결과에 의하면 앞으로 중국진출 한국기업의 입지패턴은 투자동기 및 진출업종의 변화와 그에 따른 입지결정요인의 변화에 따라 계속 영향을 받을 것으로 보인다. 또한 중국의 부품국산화 시책 등으로 인해 2차, 3차 협력업체들의 중국진출은 더욱 가속화될 것으로 보여 국내 산업의 공동화가 우려되고 있다. 이러한 때에 해외투자기업이 투자대상국 현지에서 성공적으로 뿌리를 내리고 기업간의 국제적 네트워크를 통해 우리 경제에도 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있도록 하기 위한노력이 필요하다.

The purpose of this study is to find out how the characteristics of Korea's FDI in China is being changed and draw out more desirable development patterns in the future. Therefore, this study investigates the relationships between motivation of Korea's FDI in China and its geographical changes. To analyze locational characteristics and localization degrees in detail, questionnaire and interview surveys were conducted for 300 Korean firms in Shanghai. According to analysis method and standard, the results of study can be varied. Therefore, judging the

degree of localization with only one or two criteria requires careful approach. It should be realized that global network through cooperation among companies could help expedite localization. This work contributes to the understanding of the characteristics and changes of the Korea's FDI in China and localization degree through the survey and analysis of inter-finns cooperation relations. According to

the result of this study, locational patterns of Korean finns in China keep changing by FDI motives and types of business while the With a view to help Korean firms have a positive effects on Korean economy through successful embeddedness in China, the change of awareness about localization should be necessary.