새로운 숙박시설로서 펜션과 지역 관광산업의 활성화 - 경기도 포천군을 사례로- : Pension as a New Accommodation and Revitalization of Regional Tourism Industry -Example of Po-Chun Gun, Gyung-Ki Province-

Abstract

이 연구는 우리나라 농어촌지역이 펜션이라는 새로운 숙박시설을 이용하여 지역의 관광산업을 활성화시키고 지역발전을 수행하는 과정을 밝히는 것을 그 목적으로 한다. 구체적으로는 경기도 포천군을 사례로 하여 첫째, 이 지역의 특성과 관광산업현황을 살펴보아, 둘째, 펜션이 지역경제 활성화와 지역문화 발달, 지역이미지 제고 등에 기여함으로써 하나의 관광자원으로 기능하는 경로를 분석하고, 셋째, 이러한 경험적 연구를 토대로 하여 지역발전을 위한 장소마케팅 전략의 한 수단으로 펜션을 활용하는 방안을 제시하였다. 펜션은 대표적인 현대의 숙박시설 중 하나로 발전할만한 잠재력을 지니고 있다. 그러나 펜션이 장기적 경쟁력을 지니고 생존하려면 독창적인 테마를 갖춘 문화공간으로 거듭나야 한다. 지역의 입장에서는 펜션의 역기능을 경계하고 생태계를 보존하는 자세를 견지하는 한편으로, 지역발전을 돕는 관광자원으로서 펜션을 주목하고 적극적으로 유치하여 개발해야 할 것이다.

This study set its target on the revitalization of the local tourism and development of region through the uti1ization of Pensions" as a new fonn of accommodation. In detail, using the example of Po-Chun Gun, Gyung-Ki Province, firstly, we examined the characteristics of the area and its tourism industry status. Secondly, we analyzed how Pensions could function as a beneficial tourism resource by collaborating with the region' s economic revitalization, promotion of the region' s culture, and the improvement of the region' s image. Thirdly, based on this experimental study, ways to utilize the pensions as a place marketing strategy for the development of the countryside are suggested. Pensions can be developed as one of the representative modem accommodations. However, for Pensions to be competitive in the long-tenn, they have to rebom as cultural places with innovative themes. From the region' s point of view, the negative side effects of pensions have to be guarded against and attention must be given to the protection of the environment. At the same time, regions will have to concentrate on the Pensions and p따ticipate in developing the Pensions as a tourism resource that contributes towards regional development.