게이 남성의 장소 형성 - 종로구 낙원동을 사례로

The Making of the Gay Male Place - A Case Study of Nakwon-dong, Jongno-gu, Seoul, Korea

본 논문에서는 소수 집단에 의한 장소형성과 경관적 특성을 성소수자 중 게이 남성에 초점을 두고 살펴보았다. 게이 남성들에게는 같은 성적 정체성을 가진 사람들과 만날 수 있는 만남의 장소가 존재하며, 이러한 만남의 장소는 특정한 유형과 지역별 집중을 가진다. 게이 남성들의 만남의 장소에서 국내의 대표적인 게이 커뮤니티로 발전한 곳이 종로구 낙원동 일대이다. 종로구 낙원동 일대에서 나타나는 장소 형성의 특징과 게이 커뮤니티 장소 경관의 특징은 첫째로는 「게이 랜드마크」로서 극장의 중요성이며, 둘째로는 정보 통신수단의 변화에 따른 오프라인의 「게이 랜드마크」가 갖는 중요성의 감소이다. 커뮤니티 장소 경관의 특징으로는 첫째, 사회적 영향과 인식에 따라 경관이 드러나지 않고 은밀하게 존재하는 「은밀성의 경관(Secretive landscape)」이 있다. 둘째, 게이 남성들의 시분할적 공간 장악력을 보여주는 「한시적 가시경관(Limited time visible landscape)」을 들 수 있다. 본 연구는 소수자들이 가진 문화적 · 사회적 특성과 정체성이 이들의 장소 형성에 많은 영향을 끼치며, 경관에 이것이 반영됨을 보여준다. 그리고 이들이 은밀성의 경관과 한시적 가시경관을 통해 독특한 문화 경관을 형성해가고 있으며, 지역성에 암묵적인 영향을 확대해 나가고 있음을 실증하였다. 이를 통해, 소수자들의 장소형성과 그에 따른 경관에 대한 논의는 문화적 다양성이 중시될 현대 사회에서 어떻게 소수 집단을 존중하고 이들을 이해할 것인가에 대한 혐의를 가지고자 하였다.

This study examines the making of place by minority groups, and the landscaping characteristics of such places, by focusing on the sexual minority group of gay males. The Nagwon-dong area is a place that has evolved from gay meeting place into gay community area in Korea. In this study, the factors that enabled gay males to create their own place, and their current perceptions of the place are examined, using the Nagwon-dong area as a case example. The characteristics of creation of place, and of the cultural landscape of gay communities in the Nagwon-dong area are as follows. The first is the importance of the theater as a "gay landmark". The second is the decrease in importance of the offline "gay landmark" as a result of the informations and communication technology development. Landscaping characteristics of the gay community place are first of all, the "secretive landscape" which remains hidden from the public, and whose existence is secret, because of concerns over social perceptions and pressures. Second is the "limited-time visible landscape". The term refers to the spatial landspace that is revealed as gay males take over an area during specific time windows.

게이 남성; 동성애; 장소 형성; 섹슈얼리티; 성의 지리학; 경관; 성소수자; 소수 문화; Sexuality; homosexuality; landscape