수도권 정책체계의 비정합성 문제와 정책과제

Nonconformity and Inconstancy Problems of Seoul Metropolitan and Alternatives

급속한 도시화 및 산업화와 더불어 수도권과 비수도권의 지역격차가 확대 · 심화되고 있다. 1960년대 이후 오랫동안 지속된 수도권 규제정책에도 불구하고 수도권 집중이 계속되고 있으며, 수도권 정책을 둘러싼 갈등은 객관적인 분석이나 증거와 상관없이 담론정치 또는 감정적 갈등관계에 놓여있다. 현재의 이분법적인 대립구도를 벗어나 협조적 발전체계 구축이라는 공동체 정신의 구현에 기반을 두고 수도권과 비수도권 사이 시너지 효과를 발휘할 수 있는 계획체계를 수립하는 것이 필요하다.

The acceleration of urbanisation and industrialization in Korea has strengthened the regional disparity between SMA and the rest. Not only are regional disparities substantial, but also tend to be prsistent. The Korea as a community will not prosper without a prosperous SMA and SMA will not prosper if the rest of the country's economic performance is not strong. Reconciling national and dominant-region interests in a positive-sum game requires a new strategy that goes beyond the typical 'centre versus periphery' dichotomy. Synergy effects could be generated by building co-operative exchange networks between SMA and other regions. Meanwhile, SMA need a comprehensive strategy to continue to contribute to national growth, tackle negative externalities of excessive concentration and deliver positive spillovers to other regions.

수도권; 수도권 정책; 공간적 양극화; 균형발전 정책; Seoul Metropolitan Area; Seoul Metropolitan Area Policy; Spatial Polarization; Growing Together Strategy