제주도 대중교통을 이용한 관광객의 통행특성 - 교통수단의 시공간 제약에 대한 대응을 중심으로 - : Tours by public transport in Jeju Island - the time-space constraints of transport modes and tourists' reponses -

Abstract

본 연구는 제주도라는 국내 대표적인 관광지역을 사례로 관광객이 이용하는 교통수단에 따른 통행의 시공간적 특성을 알아봄으로써 대중교통을 이용하는 관광객과 개인교통을 이용하는 관광객의 통행의 특성을 밝히고, 대중교통을 이용하는 관광객이 통행의 시공간적 제약에 대응하는 방식을 파악하였다. 관광통행의 시공간적 패턴은 교통수단별로 다르게 나타났다. 관광 통행의 시공간적 특성은 이용가능한 시공간의 성격의 차이, 즉 시공간적 연속성과 불연속성으로 설명할 수 있다. 개인교통수단을 이용할 경우, 그 수단은 언제 어디서나 연속적으로 이용할 수 있지만, 대중교통을 이용하는 경우, 이용할 수 있는 시간과 공간의 전체 범주 자체도 개인교통수단 이용에 비해 제한될뿐더러(운영시간과 노선), 이용가능한 범주 내의 시간과 공간이라 할지라도 그 성격은 불연속적(배차간격과 정류장)이기 때문이다. 또한 대중교통 이용 관광객들은 개인 교통수단이 없다고 할지라도, 대중교통의 제약, 즉 시공간적 불연속에 의해 자신의 통행을 제한하기 보다, 상황에 따라 여러 가지 방식으로 대중교통의 시공간 제약에 대응하였다. 대응의 방식은 크게 다양한 교통수단을 결합하는 방식과 방문할 장소를 전략적으로 구성하는 방식으로 나타났다. 불연속적인 시공간에서 움직이는 대중교통을 이용하는 관광객들은 관광지라는 낯선 곳의 환경과 지속적으로 상호작용하면서 새로운 장소를 소비한다.

This research aims to identify the differences of independent tourists' movement between by public transport and by other modes of transport, and also to understand how tourists develop their itineraries and time schedules despite the time-space constraints of public transport. Time-space patterns of tourists movement are found to be different by transport modes they ride. The difference in spatial pattems of movements is more notable than that in temporal patterns. πlese differences in movement pattems are found to be related with the very attributes of the public transport system: the limited operating hours and routes of bus services at the first, and the discontinuity of operation caused by the linùted bus headway and stops at the second. The independent tourists using public transport do not only travel within the bus network, but they also travel beyond the time-space limits given by the public transport system, employing a number of strategies. Two strategies are identified more salient among others: to combine several transport modes such as taxi and car rental, and to reshuff1e the places they want to visit. This study highlights that independent tourists who use public transport consume places by interacting continuously with unfami1iar environment.