한국 컴퓨터산업 네트워크의 공간적 특성 : The Spatial Chracteristics of the Computer Industry Networks in Korea

Keywords networkproduction systemlocalization-globalizationregional industriesstrategic alliancesubcontracting네트워크생산체계지방화-세계화지역산업전략적 제휴하청

Abstract

본 연구는 급속한 기술변화와 경쟁심화의 거시경제환경에서 기업이 경쟁력을 강화시키기 위한 기업전략으로서 형성하는 네트워크에 대해 형성현황과 공간적 특성을 이론적, 경험적으로 연구하였다. 기본 연구의 검토에서는 네트워크 분석이 이론적 연구 혹은 미시적 사례분석 위주로 이루어짐에 따른 한계와 문제점올 지적하고, 이를 보완하기 위해 네트워크에 대한 경험적 분석을 위한 연구 틀을 고찰하였다. 네트워크는 시장거래 혹은 계층거래와 구별되는 대안인 中間的去來原理로 이루어진 경제활동이며, 신용을 기반으로 일정기간 동안 지속되는 거래관계를 갖는 경제활동을 의미한다. 이론적 틀에서는 생산체계의 수직적 . 수평적 분화에 따라 기업이 경쟁력 향상을 위한 기업전략으로 네트워크를 활발하게 형성하며, 이러한 네트워크의 공간적 특성으로 지방화-세계화를 지향하는 지역산업의 다양한 발달프로세스를 분석할 수 있음을 제시하였다. 이를 위해 본 연구는 한국 컴퓨터산업을 사례로 생산체계 변화와 더불어 네트워크가 어느 정도로 활성화되어 있는지를 확인하고, 네트워크의 협력형태와 공간적 범위로 지역산업의 발달특성을 고찰하였다.

본 연구는 이상의 연구 틀을 토대로 다음 세 가지 연구주제를 중심으로 경험연구를 수행하였다.

연구주제 3: 협력형태에 따른 네트워크 형성의 공간적 범위

This study investigates theoretically and empirically the formation and spatial characteristics of networks, which arise as d firm's strategy to enhance its competitiveness in accordance with the changing economic environments charcterized by technological changes and increasing competitiveness. In the literature review this study points out the limitations of previous research efforts which habe focused on only one aspect of network analysis, either theoretical or empirical, and suggests a new research framwork to supplement previous research. Network is defined as an economic activity composed of the alternative transaction mode which is distinct from market or hierarchical transaction according to the transaction principle. Network also means an economic activity charcterized by transaction relationship which lasts a certain period of time based on trust.