新羅 王京의 範圍와 區域에 대한 地理的 硏究

Geographical Study on the boundary and the administrative district of the Capital of Shil-la Dynasty

新羅王京の範囲と区域に関する地埋的硏究

본 논문에서는 신라 왕경의 범위와 행정구역이 구체적인 공간 속에서 어떻게 형성되고, 변화되었는지를 時系列的인 차원에서 구명하고자 하였다. 이러한 규명을 위해 가장 기본이 된 것은 文敵記錄과 牌文에 나타난 각종 지리적 자료이며, 지도와 답사 및 고고학적 발굴 내용을 통해 그러한 자료에 대한 확인작업을 병행 하였다. 그리고 이렇게 규명된 신라 왕경의 범위와 행정구역의 변화가 신라의 사회·정치적 변화와 각종 지리적 자료의 해석에 어떤 도움이 되는지를 밝히고자 하였다. 이를 통해 도출된 결론을 정리하면 다음과 같다.

신라왕경의 母服인 六村은 『三國史記』와 『三國遺事』에 신라건국 이전부터 형성되어 있었으며, 安康 以南의 兄山江 流域과 東海岸·太和江의 일부를 포함하고 있는 범위로 나온다. 이와같은 문헌기록은 안강 이남의 형산강유역이 6개의 작은 유역권으로 나누어져 있어 신라건국 이전에 村이 형성·확장될 경우에 6개의 촌이 자연스럽게 형성될 수 있다는 사실로부터 증명될 수 있다. 그리고 6촌의 경계선이 가장 불분명한 경주시내는 문헌기록과 홍수사북천의 물이 흐르던 芬皇寺 · 皇龍寺址 - 雅願池 북쪽 - 月城 북쪽 - 月城 서쪽을 잇는 선을 통해 복원할 수 있었다.

The purpose of this thesis is to clarify how the boundary and the administrative district of the capital of Shil-la Dynasty had been formed and changed historically in a concrete space. For this research, various geographical data in the old documents and epigraphy were investigated and map, field research and archaeological study were also supplemented. The coucome can be summarized like below:

Before the founding of Shil-la(B.C. 57), Yukchon(6 towns) were formed in the current Kyunju-si(City) area of Kyungsanbuk-do(Province), mainly by the refugees from the collapsed Chosun Dynasty. Every six town has its own center on the small basin. That is, 6 streams fostering each small basin comprise 1 mainstream of Hyungsan-gang(River) located in the south of Ahngang and 5 small streams including Shindang-chun(Stream), Sohyun-chun, Dae-chun, Nam-chun, Buk-chun, If means that the current city area of Kynju-si (the plain surrounded by Seo-chun, Buk-chun and Nam-chun) contained the boundary of 4 towns out of 6. The local alliance of 6 towns was constituted in terms of " A Council of 6 town Chiefs".

boundary; Yukchon(6 town); 6 town chiefs; Yukbu(6 town); Wangdo(the royal capitaI),; 新羅 王京; 範圍; 行政區域; 六村; 六村長; 王室集團; 政治中心地域; 六部; 特權的 地域性; 王都; 地方; 範囲; 行政区域; 王室集団; 政治中心区域