서울시 주상복합건물의 입지 특성과 지역별 주거 특성에 관한 연구

Abstract

This study begins with paying attention to the agglomeration of 'Residential-commercial mixed use buildings(hereafter, R-C MU buildings)', which tend to be a high grade and large sized building cluster at various neighboring area in Seoul. Theses areas, however, are mostly designated as commercial use and so it was not possible to form a large residential neighborhood. But recently new buildings called R-C MU buildings are agglomerated and these areas are being transformed into residential neighborhood.

The purpose of this study is to understand the relationship between emerging new housing type and residential area by analyzing the characteristics of residential neighborhood that is mainly created by R-C MU buildings. For this purpose, I show the specialization and the regional characteristics(in connection with the hierarchy in urban spatial structure) of R-C MU building's residential neighborhood. In addition, I suggest methods for the development and administration of R-C MU building.

본 연구는 고급화·대형화 경향을 보이고 있는 서울시 주상복합건물이 인근 지역에서 집적을 이루고 있는 현상에 주목하면서 이들 지역은 대부분 도시계획상 상업지역으로, 거대한 주거지 형성이 불가능했던 곳이지만 주상복합건물이라는 새로운 건축물의 집적으로 인한 주거지역 형성이라는 변화에 초점을 두고, 주거지역의 형성 과정과 지역별 특성을 파악하고자 하였다. 이를 통해 새로운 유형의 주택에 의해 형성된 주거지역이 분화된 하나의 지역적 성격을 나타내고 있는지, 그리고 이들 지역은 도시공간구조적 계층성과 관련하여 볼 때 차별적 성격을 보이는지를 분석하여 주거지역 이해에 있어 주택과의 관련성을 파악하고자 하였다. 나아가 지역적 특성에 맞는 주상복합건물 개발·관리 방안을 제시하고자 하였다.