전북지역 혁신체계 특성과 형성과정에 관한 연구 -자동차산업을 사례로-

The Characteristics and the Processes of Regional Innovation Systems in Chonbuk Province: a Case Study of Automobile Industry

This Dissertation analyse the characteristics and the formation process of "Regional Innovation System" (RIS hereafter) in Auto industry focused on Chonbuk region. The formation process and major factors of RIS differs because of the difference of degree of regional industrial development and social, cultural characteristics among regions. Thus, development strategies of RIS as an regional industrial development strategy should be based on the analysis of the conditions of each regional innovation. We selected and analysed Chonbuk, which is one of the peripheral region. Through the analysis of Chonbuk region, we tried to clarify the difference of RIS between peripheral region and developed region. Based on the results, we tried to understand how to establish RIS in order to achieve industrial development of peripheral region such as chonbuk region. In order to achieve this goal, we reviewed general characteristics of Chonbuk economy and analysed the Chonbuk auto industry's innovation system. Also, in order to study the processes and major factors of RIS closely, we conducted case study on individual industrial complex and firms.

본 연구는 전북지역을 중심으로 자동차산업의 혁신체계 특성과 형성과정을 분석하였다. 지역혁신체계의 형성과정과 그 요인은 지역의 산업발달 단계와 사회·문화적 특성에 따라 다르게 나타난다. 따라서 지역산업발전전락으로서 지역혁신체계 구축 전략의 적용은 지역의 혁신여건에 대한 분석을 토대로 이루어져야 한다는 전제에서 우리나라의 주변지역 가운데 하나인 전북지역을 대상으로 분석하였다. 이를 통해 주변지역의 지역혁신체계의 특성은 산업발전지역과 어떠한 차이가 있으며 그 형성요인은 무엇인지를 밝히고, 이들 분석결과를 토대로 전북지역과 같은 주변지역의 산업발전을 이루기 위한 지역혁신체계 구축 방안에 대해 파악하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 전북경제의 일반적 특성을 검토하고, 사례연구 대상인 전북의 자동차산업의 혁신체계를 분석하였다. 지역혁신체계의 형성과정과 형성요인에 대한 세밀한 분석을 위해 개별산업단지와 기업을 대상으로 사례연구를 행하였다.

RIS; Automobile industry; Chonbuk; 지역혁신체계; 자동차산업; 전라북도