코스타리카 커피경제의 시 공간적 전개와 지역적 차이

Time-space Manifaestation and Regional Differentiation of Costa Rican Coffee Economy

This study pursues a regional study based on the economy of a local crop. This research chooses a coffee as a lens to investigate how Costa Rica as one of main countries producing coffee interacts m a global coffee economic system, and further how the result of this interaction influences each region in the country. By doing so, this study aims to examine two main issues: 1) how implicit local attributes are internalized and represented within the context of interaction between Costa Rica and Global Coffee Economy and 2) correlation between time-space manifestation process of local coffee economy and local differences.

In this sense, this study proposes the concept of 'limiting factor' to systematically encompass internal attributes that each region retains within the context of coffee economy. Subsequently, following hypothesis is developed and tested to verify the relevance of the proposed concept.

본 논문은 작물을 매개로 한 지역연구의 시도이다. 구체적으로 커피라는 작물을 매개로 코스타리카 세계체제 내에서 세계 커피경제와 어떻게 상호작용 하며, 상호작용의 결과가 코스타리카와 세계 커피경제의 상호작용 과정에서 각 지역이 가지는 내부적 요인이 어떻게 내재되고 발현되는가 분석하고, 각 지역 커피경제의 시·공간적 전개 과정과 지역적 차이의 상관관계를 밝히는 것을 본 연구의 목적으로 한다. 이와 같은 맥락에서, 커피경제와 관련하여 각 지역이 가지는 내부적 요인을 체계적으로 아우를 수 있는 제한요인의 개념을 제시하고, 적합성을 검증하기 위해, 세계 커피경제와 상호작용을 통해 형성된 코스타리카 커피경제의 지역적 차이는 커피 도입과 확산 과정에서 각 지역이 경험한 제한요인의 차이에서 기인한다라는 가설을 성정하였다. 가설검증을 위해 코스타리카 내 따라수와 뻬레스 셀레동 두 지역을 사례지역으로 정하고, 각 지역이 커피경제의 시·공간적 전개과정에서 경험한 제한요인의 구성이 20세기말 커피경제의 지역적 차이에 어떤 영향을 미치는가 분석하였다.

세계체제; (세계)커피경제; 라틴아메리카; 중미지협; 코스타리카; 제한요인; 노동력 구성; 커피 확산; 불법 이민; 이주 노동자; 다국적 커피 기업; World-System; Global coffee economic system; Latin America; Costa Rica; Limiting factor; Labor composition; Coffee diffusion; Migrant worker; Multi-National coffee corporation