독일 정당의 온라인 활동과 인터넷 선거운동: 당내민주주의와 참여민주주의의 발전을 위한 전략

Online Policy and Internet Electoral Campaign of German Political Parties: Strategies to develop Inner- and Participatory Democracy

독일 정당들의 온라인 정책은 정당 혐오증과 정치무관심에 따른 정당정치의 약화를 만회하고 당내민주주의와 참여민주주의 발전을 위한 중요한 수단으로 활용되고 있다. 상대적으로 가장 선진적인 인터넷 활용 정도를 보인 사민당은 당원네트워크와 사이버지구당 및 선거운동 인트라넷의 구축으로 주목할만한 성과를 보인 반면, 기민연은 당원네트워크 구축과 사이버전당대회를 통해 당내 민주주의 확보에 일정한 성과를 보였으나 유권자와의 관계에서는 참여민주주의 발전을 위한 가시적 노력과 성과가 부족하였다. 한편 녹색당은 유권자 참여 시스템을 통해 당내 민주주의 문제에 접근하는 경향을 보였고, 정보자율권보장과 디지털 균열해결을 주장하여 디지털 시대의 새로운 사회문제에 주목하기도 하였다. 전체적으로 녹색당을 제외한 양대 정당의 온라인 정책은 여론수렴을 위한 쌍방향의 대화 공간을 충분히 제공하기보다 정당조직 중심의 정보제공과 여론주도 및 홍보에 치우치는 경향을 보였다는 점에서 공통적인 한계를 노정하였다. 전자민주주의가 유권자와 정치지도자 사이의 정보와 의사의 교환흐름을 촉진시키지만, 대의민주주의를 대체하여 참여민주주의 수준에 근본적인 변화를 가져오기는 어렵다는 주장이 독일에도 적용된다고 할 수 있다. 전자 민주주의가 참여민주주의를 올바로 실현하기 위해서는 무엇보다 정보접근의 보편성과 평등성이 보장되어야 할 것이다. 녹생당의 주장은 이러한 의미에서 시사하는 바가 매우 크다.

The german political parties have made good use of online policy in making up for the decline of party politics because of politics- and party-disgust and in developing inner-democracy of parties and participatory democracy. SDP which have made relatively best use of internet constructed network of party members, cyber district party chapter and intranet of electoral campaign. On the contrary the online policy of CDU has not been effective enough to develop participatory democracy in relationship with its voters, while it has certain good results of inner-democracy through construction of network of its members and cyber district party chapter. On the other hand the Greens have approached the problem of inner-democracy with the voters participation system and noticed a new social problem in the digital age by emphasizing security of information autonomy and settlement of digital cleavage But the online policy of the two greatest parties in general tends not to supply the bilateral communication but to be partial toward offer of public information and lead of public opinion in centering round on their organization. In order to accomplish participatory democracy through electric democracy, for all generality and equality of the approach to information have to be guaranteed. From this point of view the claim of the Greens is very stimulating.