제17대 총선에서 2표병립제와 유권자의 분할투표: 선거제도의 미시적 효과 분석 : Who Split the Vote How and Why? Korean Voters Choice Behavior in the April 2004 General Elections for the National Assembly

Abstract

17 대 총선에서는 2표병립제가 도입되어 유권자가 지지하는 지역구 후보자의 소속정당과 비례대표선거에서의 지지정당이 상이한 분할투표가 발생했다 전체 투표 참가자 중 20%를 약간 상회하는 비율의 유권자가 분할투표를 했다. 대학생, 진보성향, 그리고 민주노동당 선호 유권자의 분할투표 가능성이 두드러졌다. 지역구 선거에서 열린우리당이나 한나라당의 후보자를 고르고 비례대표선거에서 민주노동당에 표를 준 유권자는 분할투표자 매10 명 중 4 명 정도이다 양대정당에 2표를 나누어 준 유권자는 분할투표자매 10 명 중 2 명꼴이다. 열린우리당과 새천년민주당 지지의 유권자는 분할투표자 매 10 명 중 1 명 가량이다. 나머지 분할투표는 그밖의 다양한 정당간 배합을 보여준다. 지역구선거에서 양대정당 중 어느 하나의 후보자를 지지하고 비례대표선거에서 민주노동당을 선택한 유권자는 민주노동당을 가장 선호하여 비례대표선거에서 민주노동당에 표를 주고 지역구선거에서는 양대정당 중 좀더 선호하는 정당의 후보자를 찍은 사표방지 전략적 분할투표를 했다고 보여진다. 이 가운데 민주노동당 지지의 정당투표와 동시에 열린 우리당 후보자를 지지한 분할투표는 17 대 국회에서 이 두 정당의 긴밀한 협조를 기대하는 연합보장 전략적 분할투표로도 해석된다. 양대 정당에 표를 준 분할투표는 어느 한 정당의 독주를 우려한 견제균형 분할투표이며, 열린우리당과 새천년민주당에 2표를 나누어 준 분할투표는 지역주의 투표일 가능성이 크다. 2표병립제가 초래한 유권자의 분할투표는 민주노동당이 저13당지위로 부상하는 결과로 직결되었다 하지만 분할투표자가 전체 투표 참가

자 중 차지하는 비율이 그리 높지 않았고 분할투표자 중에서는 양대 정당에게만 표를 주거나 지역주의 투표를 한 유권자가 적지 않았기 때문에 민주노동당이 열린 우리당과 한나라당의 양강구도를 허무는 결과를 가져오지는 못했다. 또한 근본적으로 비례대표의석의 비중이 종전과 크게 달라지지 않은 제도적 요인으로 말미암아 민주노동당이 좀 더 강화된 저13 당 지위를 달성하기에는 한계가 있었다.

A mixed-member majoritarian (MMM) system was introduced for the National Assembly General Elections held in April 2004. Slightly over 20 percent of the total voters seemed to have split their vote. College students, ideological progressives, and the Democratic Labor Party (DLP) identifiers were highly likely to engage in vote splitting. Roughly, four of every ten vote splitters chose a candidate of the Open Uri Party or Grand National Party (GNP) in the plurality election and also supported the DLP in the nationwide proportional representation (PR) election. This pattern of vote splitting might have resulted from strategic calculation by those voters who preferred the DLP the most but did not want to have their vote wasted in the plurality election. They sincerely voted for the DLP in the PR election and strategically voted for an electable candidate of a major party preferable next to the DLP. Of such vote splitters, the Uri Party supporters in the plurality election could be alternatively seen as having attempted to insure coalition between the Uri Party and DLP in the 17th National Assembly.

Another two of every ten vote splitters chose between two major parties, the Uri Party and GNP. This pattern of choice behavior could be found among the voters who intended to see the politics of checks and balances between the two large parties. Still, another one of every ten vote splitters chose between the Uri Party and Millennium Democratic Party (MDP). This pattern could be a variant of regional voting, since both the Uri Party and MDP have a strong electoral base in the Honam region. Finally, the remaining three of every ten vote splitters combined any two of political parties in the other manners for their vote splitting. The introduction of a MMM system is significant for explaining the success of the DLP which finished third in the April 2004 elections. Yet its electoral strength did not become sufficient to weaken the two-party format of political competition. This was because vote splitting was that much spread out and also even vote splitters stayed with two major parties or two regionallybased parties. More basically, a smaller percentage of PR seats relative to those elected under plurality could not decisively contribute to the DLP's building of a stronger position than now in the 17th National Assembly.