개화기 서구 국제법의 수용과 근대국제질서의 인식 : The Introduction of the Western International Law and the Perception of the Modern International Order in the Modern Korean Intellectuals

Abstract

본 논문은 서구중심적 가치관과 근대 국제법 지식체계를 반영한『만국공법』이 조선에 어떠한 경로로 전래되었으며, 19세기 개화파 등 지식인들이 새로운 근대국제질서의 본질과『만국공법』에 대해 어떻게 이해했는가를 살펴보고 있다. 중국 중심의 전통적 동아시아 질서가 서구근대국제질서에 편입되는 19세기 개화기에『만국공법』의 수용과정은 당시 지식인들이 새로운 국제질서의 틀과 규범을 어떻게 인식하였으며, 근대 외교제도의 운영양상과 조약체결에 관련된 근대국제법 지식체계를 수용하기 위해 어떠한 노력을 전개하였는가를 잘 보여주고 있다.

개화기『만국공법』의 전래과정에서 당시 지식인들의 근대국제질서에 대한 인식은 크게 다음 세 유형으로 구분되어진다. 첫째, 만국공법이 국가간 전쟁을 예방하고 조선의 자주독립을 보전해줄 수 있다는 기대감을 표시한 경우이다. 둘째, 만국공법은 명분상에 그치며 실제는 약육강식의 권력정치가 전개된다고 파악하여, 만국공법과 조약체결 등 근대국제질서로의 편입을 거부하는 경우이다. 그리고 셋째, 만국공법과 근대국제질서에 대해 불신하면서도, 조선의 자주독립을 보전하기 위해 만국공법을 활용하여 부강한 조선 건설을 시도한 경우이다. 특히 개화파와 일부 유학자들이 만국공법을 원용하거나 이에 호소하는 경우를 보면, 만국공법은 청일전쟁 이전까지는 대청관계에서, 그 이후에는 주로 일본으로부터 조선의 자주독립을 주장하고 입증하는 수단으로서 활용되었다.

This article analyzes how the Korean Intellectuals such as the Progressive Party leaders adopted the Western international law via the translated book, Elements of International Law, which reflects the west-oriented values and the European standards, and how they perceived the mainstreams of the modern international order. At the transforming period of the Northeast Asian order, the Progressive intellectuals in Korea showed their determination and efforts in order to import the Western international law for the purpose of overcoming the crises surrounding the Korean Peninsular. In the 19th century Chosen, the diverse and complicated aspects of the Korean perception and policy thinking were divided as follows. For instance, some Koreans hoped that international law would prevent wars among states and secure Koreas independence. Others believed that the norms of international law were idealistic and the reality of international order was the struggle for power among nations. Therefore, they refused to adopt international law and modern diplomatic practices. There were also Progressive Party leaders who tried to guard Korean independence against foreign interventions and aggressions by utilizing international law.