국제정치사에 있어서 이념과 세력균형의 역동성

The Dynamics of Ideology and Balance of Power in Intemational Politics

이 논문은 유럽에 있어서 국제사회의 성립으로 국제정치가 시작되는 시기부터 냉전 후 현대에 이르기까지 국제정치사의 흐름을 살펴보는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 그럼으로써 국제정치사에서 중요한 작용을 하는 것은 무엇인가? 다시 말해 그 흐름에 결정적 영향을 미치는 것은 무엇인가 살펴보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 유럽에 있어서 근대적인 국제사회의 성립 이후 이념 –주로 민족주의- 와 세력균형이 어떻게 국제정치의 흐름을 결정하는 축으로 역할 하였는지 그리고 그 상호작용은 어떠하였는지 그 전개과정을 보려는 것이다. 특히 냉전 이후 국제화시대에서 그 흐름에 있어서 변화는 무엇인지 살펴본다. 구체적으로 NGO시대 권력의 이동으로까지 언급되는 현대에 있어서 세계시민사회의 부상을 이러한 관점에서 그 의미를 검토한다.

The purpose of this thesis is to examine the history of international politics from the establishment of international politics to the current period after the Cold War. Thereby, the major influential factors in the history of international politics and their outcomes will be examined. To meet this objective, the ideology, mainly democracy, and the balance of power in the modem international society of Europe, will be examined to determine their effects in the developmental process of international politics. Changes in the international period after the Cold War will be scrutinized in detail. Furthermore, the emergence of global civil society to the power shift of the NGO era will be examined from the viewpoint of the reality of power and its implications in international politics.