2005년 영국 총선: 신자유주의적 정책수렴과 기권층의 승리 및 차악의 선택 : The British General Election of 2005: Neoliberal Convergence of Policies, Victory of Absentees, and Choice of the Second Worst

Abstract

2005년도 영국 총선은 노동당의 연속 3기 집권이라는 점에서 주목할 만한 선거였으나, 투표참여율도 낮았으며 노동당의 실표가 큰 신승으로 끝났다. 또한 노동당과 보수당의 득표율 합계도 역사적으로 가장 낮은 수치를 기록하여 양대 정당에 대한 혐오증을 증명했다. 이민정책과 보건정책 및 유럽 정책에서 양대 정당은 뚜렷한 차이를 보이기는 했으나 국내정책에서 신자유 주의적 정치로 수렴함으로써, 이번 선거는 정책별 투표동기가 약한 선거였다. 이라크 전쟁 문제도 양대 정당의 차이는 거의 없었으며, 전쟁 반대 경향이 높아진 영국 국민들의 정서는 자민당이나 기권을 택하는 방향으로 움직였다. 결국 2005 년 영국 총선은 양대 정당의 신자유주의적 수렴에 따른 기권층의 승리와 차악의 선택이었다고 할 수 있다.

The British General Election of 2005 is worthy of note because the Labour Party won a third consecutive tern in power. But the turnout was very low and Labour lost many votes having only won by a hairs breadth. Moreover the margin of votes for Labour and Conservative was the smallest in British history and it proved the aversion to the two largest parties. The policies of immigration, health and Europe were distinguished but the most of domestic policies were converged into the neoliberal politics between Labour and Conservative. Hence the motive for policy voting was weak in the election. The two largest parties were not distinguished on the issue of the Iraqi war and therefore the British voters that became more anti-war either chose the Liberal Democrats or abstained from voting. In conclusion, the British General Election of 2005 has resulted in the choice of the second worst and the victory of the absentees as a consequence of the neoliberal convergence of both the largest parties.