신라 진흥왕의 복지정치: 진흥왕 순수비를 통한 고찰

The Welfare Politics of Silla's King Jinheong

복지정치는 복지를 아젠다로 하는 정치를 뜻한다. 또한 복지를 바라보는 정치적 관점을 복지정치라 할 수 있다. 특히 정치발전을 복지로 보는 관점이 유력하다. 근대화과정에서 비롯된 모순을 극복하기 위해 근대국가가 선택하는 정치적 변화의 방향이 복지이다.

근대 이전의 정치발전적 복지정치로서 신라 중고기의 지방민을 불교의 온정주의로 배려한 불교적 복지정치를 들 수 있다. 이 글은 한국정치에 있어서 복지정치의 한 전형으로 평가할 수 있는 신라 진흥왕(540-576)의 복지정치를 다룬 것이다. 네 기의 진흥왕 순수비를 중심으로 고찰하였다.

신라진흥왕의 복지정치는 다음 다섯 가지로 요약할 수 있다. 첫째, 신라의 유연성과 열린 정치이다. 둘째, 진흥왕대에는 구민(舊民)과 신민(新民)을 차별하지 않고 같은 왕의 인민으로 대한 평등성이다. 셋째, 불교승려가 왕의 최측근으로 위치하고, 지방민을 비롯한 백성들에 대한 무육(撫育)의 역할을 수행하였다. 넷째, 진흥왕은 복수임명제를 통해 지방민을 위한 정치의 효율을 극대화하고 있다. 다섯째, 통일복지의 예비로서 삼국통일의 주체들이 진흥왕대에 혈맥을 가지고 성장, 육성되고 있었다.

The welfare politics means the politics which do welfare agendas. Also sees the welfare politics there is a possibility of political standpoint of welfare. Specially the viewpoint which sees a political development with the welfare is powerful. In order to overcome the contradiction which incurred from modernization process the direction of the political change which the modern nation selects is welfare.

As welfare politics of political development before modern age I use the Buddhist welfare politics of Silla Junggogi(中古期) which considers local people with paternalism based on Buddhism. This paper is a study on the welfare politics of Silla's king Jinheong(眞興,540-576)will be able to evaluate as one model of welfare politics. I foused on four king Jinheong's Sunsubi(巡狩碑).

The welfare politics of Silla's king Jinheong can be summarized with the next five thing. First, there is Silla's flexibility and open politics. Second, I have pointed the equality which did not discriminate old Silla people from new Silla people included local people. Fourth, the king Jinheong maximized the efficiency of politics throuth the double appointment system. Fifth, as preparation of the unification welfare the subjects of the unification of three nations have growing and being reared with blood relationship in the king Jinheong era.

진흥왕; 복지정치; 순수비; 신라의 유연성; 열린 정치; 평등성; 불교승려의 무육(撫育); 정치효율의 극대화; 통일복지의 예비; sunsubi(巡狩碑); silla's flexibility; equality