갈등의 현실과 합의에 대한 소망: 국회 운영 및 의사결정 방식에 대한 17대 국회의원들의 인식

Conflicts in Reality and Desire for Consensus

본 연구는 정당간 갈등 가운데 필요에 의한 합의제 운영이라는 현실 속에서 과연 우리나라의 국회의원들은 국회운영과 의사결정 방식을 어떠한 성격의 것으로 인식하고 있으며, 향후 우리 국회가 지향해야 할 의사운영의 방식은 어떠한 것이 되어야 한다고 인식하고 있는지에 대해 설문조사를 통해 논의하는 것을 목적으로 하고 있다. 특히, 국회운영과 의사결정 방식에 대해 의원들의 인식이 다수결형을 원하는지 아니면 합의형을 희망하는 것인지를 살펴보는 것이 이 논문의 가장 중요한 연구 질문이다. 의원들에 대한 설문조사를 통해 국회의 운영 및 의사결정 방식에 대해 의원들은 정당간의 대결로 인해 다수결형이라고 대답한 의원들도 상당한 비중을 차지하고 있지만 그 보다는 합의형으로 파악한 의원들이 좀더 많다는 점을 알 수 있었다. 또한, 두 가지 경향과 상관없이 국회의원의 절대다수는 국회운영의 바람직한 방향은

여야간 합의를 통한 방식이라고 강하게 인식하고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 그리고 합의형에 대한 의원들의 강한 선호는 상임위원회 위원장 배정방식에 대한 의견을 통해서도 발견할 수 있었다. 이러한 결과는 현재 국회운영이 정당간의 대결로 다양한 갈등 양상을 보임에도 불구하고 합의에 의하지 않고는 국회운영이 어렵다는 현실을 잘 보여주고 있는 것이다. 또한, 설문조사 결과는 갈등 속의 합의라는 우리 국회의 운영과 정책결정의 현실 속에서 의원들은 정당간의 갈등보다는 정당간 합의에 의한 의사운영이 바람직하다는 소망을 보이고 있는 것이라 하겠다.

Many conflicts over interests exist among political parties within the National Assembly. Nevertheless, they have always resorted to a principle of consensus in dealing with their own problems due to circumstantial demands. This paper aims at examining, through questionnaires, Korean congressmens understanding of their decision-making process for congressional operation and their perspective on the issue. In particular, this research attempts to find out which system is preferable between majoritarian decision making and consensual decision making.

A significant finding is that quite a few lawmakers prefer decision by majority", which is thought to be a byproduct of confrontation among politic외 parties, but still a majority of them prefers decision by consensus". This tendency is well reflected in their opinion on the distribution of the chairmen in standing committees. It also indicates that they can hardly manage the Assembly affairs smoothly without consensus among themselves. As a result, the research advocates consensus rather than confrontation for productive congressional operation and wise decision-making within the Assembly.

합의형; 다수결형; 국회운영; 상임위원회; Decision by majority; Decision by consensus; Congressional operation; Decision-making process; Standing committees