촛불집회와 정당정치개혁의 모색

The Candlelight Vigil in Korea and Reforming the Party Politics

이 글은 최근 미국산 소고기 수입개발을 계기로 촉발된 촛불집회에서 표출된 시민들의 공공적 차여 행동이 주로 장당정치개혁의 동력으로 만들기 위해서 어떤 노력들이 필요한지에 대해 다루었다. 이번 촛불집회에서 모습을 드러낸 저항의 주체, 담론, 목표, 조직형태, 행동수단의 특성들은 산업화와 민주화 국면 이후에 나타난 세계화, 탈산업화, 개인화와 같은 사회적 추세들을 확연하게 반영하고 있다. 이러한 양태는 서구의 경험에서 보이는 것처럼 사회균열구조의 변화를 불러오고 나아가 정당정치에 커다란 변화를 초래할 가능성이 크다. 특히 촛불집회에서 보이는 바와 같은 새로운 정치주체의 등장과 이들의 폭발적 참여욕구는 하향식 정당지배구조와 낮은 책임성만을 보이고 있는 대의제 정치체계와의 충돌을 심화시킴으로써 향후 본격적인 정치개혁의 압력으로 작용하게 될 것으로 보인다. 따라서 대의정치와 운동정치 간의 연계를 발전시키는 것은 향후 한국정치의 핵심과제로 부상할 것으로 보인다. 이 글은 과거 한국의 정치개력운동이 유럽식 대중정당모델과 미국식 원내정당모델을 혼용하여 정당정치의 발전을 도모하였으나 어느 쪽의 장점도 살리지 못하고 오히려 시민참여를 제약하는 쪽으로 작용했다는 점을 밝히면서, 각각의 정당모델이 갖고 있는 장점들을 건순화구도로 만들기 위한 단계적이고 전략적인 접근의 중요성을 강조하고 있다.

The recent candlelight vigil in Korea was triggered against the decision of Lee Myung-bak government to open the import market to the US beef. This paper analyses how to transform it into a reformative power of party politics. Several characteristics of the subjects, dialogues, organizing forms and conduct ways seen in this candlelight vigil reflect the social trends of globalization, post-industrialization and individualism. It may cause to change not only social cleavage structure but also party politics, as had been seen from the experiences of several Western countries. In particular, the emergence of new political subjects and explosive participatory desires in the rally will put a pressure on unresponsive party system, which has been known to have a top-down decision making structure and lower accountability. Therefore developing the connection between civil participatory desires and representative politics would rise as the urgent problem of Korean politics. By the way, the experiments to reform party politics had been made under the former governments, mixing each factor of European party model and American one, but ended up hindering grass-roots participation. Therefore, this paper concludes that one should develop a strategical approach to form good interactive relations with each other.

촛불집회; 정당정치; 대의정치; 참여; Party Politics; grass-roots participation