한국정당의 분권화 및 포괄성에 관한 비교연구: 제18대 총선의 후보자 공천과정을 중심으로 : A Comparative Analysis of Decentralization and Inclusiveness in Korean Parties: Candidate Selection Processes of the Grand National Party and the Democratic Party in the 18th General Election

Abstract

본 연구는 제18대 총선의 후보자 공천과정을 중심으로 한국 정당의 분권화(decentralization) 수준 및 포괄성(inclusiveness)의 정도를 평가 하는 것을 그 목적으로 한다. 특히, 두 개의 주요 정당인 한나라당과 통합민주당의 국회의원 후보자 선출(candidate selection) 과정에서, 중앙과 지방 및 지역의 정당조직에 권한이 어떻게 분배되어있는지, 또한 후보자를 선출할 수 있는 권한이 어느 정도로 개방되어 있는지를 분석하고자 하는 것이다. 이를 위해 분권화의 수준은 라니(Ranney)의 일곱 가지 범주를 기준으로, 포괄성의 정도는 라햇과 하잔(Rahat and Hazan)의 여섯 가지 범주를 바탕으로 연구의 지표를 설정하였다. 우선, 한나라당과 민주통합당의 18대 총선에서 공천과정을 이러한 지표를 기준으로 각 당의 관련 당헌 및 당규의 규정과 실제 운영 과정을 구체적으로 살펴보았다. 이 때 각 정당의 제17대 총선의 공천과정과 비교하여 당내의 분권화 수준 및 포괄성의 정도가 다소 변화하였음을 알 수 있었다. 그리고 최종적으로 제18대 총선의 공천과정에서 나타난 양당의 특성을 비교 분석한 결과, 전체적인 측면에서 본다면 분권화의 수준과 포괄성의 정도가 유사한 형태를 보이지만, 공천과정을 세부화하여 분석한 결과 포괄성과 관련하여 양 정당 간에 인식 가능한 차이가 존재함을 보였다.

This study purposes to examine the degrees of decentralization and inclusiveness in Korean parties. In particular, focusing on candidate selection processes the Grand National Party and the Democratic Party, this paper analyzes whether power over the process is distributed among national, regional, and local levels, and whether the qualifications for participation in the process are restrictive. The indexes for decentralization and inclusiveness for participation in the process are restrictive. The indexes for decentralization and inclusiveness base on the centralization typology of Ranney and the inclusiveness classification of Rahat and Hazan. The first two sections explores relevant rules or regulations and actual procedures in candidate selection of both parties in the 18th general election. Furthermore, comparing with the 17th election, these sections show changes and differences in each party's candidate selection process. Finally, the comparative analysis on decentralization of candidate selection process in Korean parties.