표준의 사회경제적 효과와 새로운 규범의 가능성 및 표준학의 전망 : Social Economic Effects and Possibility of Standards as a New Norm and Perspective of Standardology

Abstract

사회가 더욱 다양화되고 교류가 늘어날수록 표준의 기능과 사회경제적 효과가 갈수록 확대되고 있다. 그에 따라 표준의 부정적 효과를 최소화하고 긍정적 효과를 최대화할 것이 요구될 뿐만 아니라, 표준 자체가 국내적으로나 국제적으로 새로운 규범으로 등장하고 있다. 표준은 통일성을 지향하면서도 최소 기준을 제시함으로써 질 높은 다양성을 추구하기 때문이다. 또한 새로운 규범의 가능성을 가진 표준은 인간 사회의 토대규범으로 발전하면서 사회과학적 독립 학문의 전망을 획득하고 있다. 독자적 연구 대상의 존재와 이론 및 방법론의 발전 그리고 연구 결과물의 축적이라는 독립 학문 성립의 조건들은 각론의 방대한 집적을 통해 충분히 증명되었다. 다만 사회학과 정치학적 시각을 보완하고 이론과 방법론을 학제적으로 체계화하는 총론적 작업이 과제로 남아 있다.

The more multiple society becomes and the more exchange in ti does, the more social and economic effects of standards are expanding. Accordingly, it is required not only to minimize the negative effects of standards and to maximize their positive effects, but also the standards are emerging as a new norm at international level as well as at domestic one. For the standards are unity-oriented and, what is more, seek multiplicity with high quality by offering minimum criteria. In addition, the standard with the possibility of a new norm are expected to win scientific independence as they become the basic norm of human society. Existence of their own objects of study, development of their theory and methodology and accumulation of research results, i.e. the conditions of establishment of an independent study, are proved to be enough through the extensive archive of their particular researches. However, it remains as tasks to organize general study with complementary work by sociology and political science and interdisciplinary systematization of particular theories and methodologies.