『법철학』에 나타난 결혼에 대한 헤겔의 이해 : Hegels Understanding of Marriage in The Philosophy of Right

Abstract

본 논문은 헤겔의 결혼에 관한 이론과 『법철학』에서 그것의 역할에 대해 살펴볼 것이다. 본 논문에서 필자는 헤겔의 결혼에 관한 이론은 『법철학』에서 제시된 인간 자아에 관한 헤겔의 독특한 개념에 근거하고 있다는 점을 강조하고자 한다. 또한 본 논문은 사랑, 성, 결혼계약, 결혼식 등에 대해 헤겔이 언급한 구체적인 주장들이 얼마나 많은 설득력과 정합성을 지녔는지 검토할 것이다. 끝으로, 이러한 검토의 결과로서 헤겔의 권리의 변증법 전체에서 결혼에 관한 이론이 차지하는 위치와 기능에 대해 언급하게 될 것이다.

This essay examines Hegel's theory of marriage and the role that it plays in the argument of the Philosophy of Right. It aims to show that the theory of marriage is based on a particular conception of the human self as developed in the structure of the Philosophy of Right. It also seeks to demonstrate the cogency and relevance of Hegel's specific arguments pertaining to love, sensuality, the marriage contract, and the marriage ceremony. Finally, it characterizes the precise place and function of the theory of marriage in the overall dialectic of Right.