'왕조'에서 '제국'으로의 전환: '경국대전체제'의 해체와 대한제국 출범의 정치사적 의미 연구 : From Kingdom to Empire: Birth of the Daehan Empire and the Dismantling of the Gyeongguk daejeon System

Abstract

이 글은 1897년 10월에 성립된 대한제국의 정치적 의미를 크게 두 측면에서 살피려는 시도이다. 그 하나는 국내 정치체제의 변화로서 이른바 경국대전체제의 해체이다. 경국대전체제는 국왕을 중심으로 강력한 중앙집권체제를 지향하는 체제이자 동시에 국왕 및 고위 관료에 대한 내적 견제장치를 특징으로 한다. 그런데 1899년 8월에 반포된 대한제국의 헌법에 해당하는 는 황제의 무한한 군권(君權)을 규정하고 있다. 대한제국의 황제는 육해군 통솔권을 갖고, 법률을 제정·집행·사면할 수 있을 뿐만 아니라, 관료들의 임명·평가·봉급 등까지 정할 수 있게 되어 있었다. 한마디로 황제의 군권은 불가침의 것으로서(제3조0 조선조의 국왕과 달리 어느 누구도 견제하거나 도발할 수 없는 것이었다. 다른 하나는 대외관계의 변화로서 왕조(Kingdom)에서 제국(empire)으로의 국격(國格)상승이다. 은 사대(事大) 즉 대국(大國)인 중국을 섬기는 조선왕조의 규정들을 명시하고 있다. 예컨대 조선의 왕과 문무백관(文武百官)은 주요 절기 때마다 중국 황제에 대한 예(禮)를 갖추어야 했으며, 왕과 왕비, 그리고 왕세자 등은 형식적이지만 황제의 승인(冊封)을 얻어야 했다. 이에 비해 는 대한제국이 외교관을 파송하고 외국에 선전포고를 하고 강화조약을 체결하는 등 자주독립한 제국(帝國)이라고 규정하고 있다. 종래 조선왕조의 위계적인 사대질서가 대한제국의 탄생으로 수평적인 공법질서로 바뀐 것이다. 본고는 아울러 이러한 대한제국 탄생의 한계로서 인재 활용의 실패를 지적하고자 한다. 즉 고종은 왕위에 오른 지 34년 만에 대한제국을 수립했는데, 친정(親政)하기까지의 유예기간을 제외한다하더라도 적지 않은 기회가 있었는데, 새로운 국가에 필요한 인재를 양성, 배치하는 데 성공하지 못했다. 당시 존재했던 인재들을 제도 안으로 끌어들이거나 서로 연결시키는 정치력을 발휘하지 못했으며, 만민공동회 등에서 볼 수 있는 백성들의 소리를 소통시킬 수 있는 제도적 장치를 마련하지 못한 점도 아쉽다. 19세기의 격변기에 적응해 나가려는 고종의 노력이 끝내 좌절되고 만 배경에는 비단 일본의 침탈 외에 국내정치의 실패가 있었음을 본 논문을 통해 밝히고자 한다.

Joseon dynasty, based on its about 500year-long Gyeongguk daejeon system, maintained its two governmental features: internationally "respecting the senior state" (sadae) with China and "keeping friendship with neighboring countries" (Jurchin and Japan) on the one hand, domestically pursued respect for Confucian proprieties and conceded only relative sovereignty to the Joseon king on the other hand. This political system, however, was dismantled in 1897, following the birth of the Daehan Empire, which proclaimed itself as a self-reliant independent nation in international community and in which unlimited sovererign was granted to the emperor.

How is the Daehan Empire difference form the Joseon Dynasty? For this, I compared the provisions of the Daehanguk gukje (hereafter, Gukje), which was established with the birth of the Daehan Empire in 1897, with those of the Gyeongguk daejeon as follows.

First, Gukje states that the Daehan Empire is independent enpire that can make its own decision regarding important matters of the Empire such as dispatch of diplomats, declaration of war, and conclusion of peace treaty. In comparison, Gyeongguk daejeon accepted a junior status to China and scrupulously observed the ritual practices of tributary state, based on the tradition of "the respect for the senior state (sadae) diplomacy".

Second, another point to be noted is the stipulation that grants unlimited power to the Emperor. According to the Gukje, the emperor has the command of the military and naval forces, the right of enacting and enforcing laws, and even the pardon power (Article 6). As compared with this, the royal authority prescribed in the Gyeongguk daejeon in relative. Unlike the Gukje according to which the emperor is supposed to assume all responsibilities from the enactment of laws to the appointment of government official, the Gyeongguk daejeon system makes it a principle to entrust all those responsibilities to ministers.

The third difference is found in the upgrading of state rituals. Whereas the Gukjo oryeui established the norms for the state rituals on the level of a feudal country, the Daehan Empire raised its all state rituals to the level of those of an empire and stipulated the norms in the Daerye uigwe (Ceremony Manual for the Grand Rites). For example, the Daerye uigwe assigns to the country a different status form that specified in the Gukjo oryeui, which is counterpart of the Gyeongguk daejeon. For example (the change of sacrigicial rites rank).