사회양극화와 젠더민주주의: 촛불집회에 대한 하나의 해석

Social Polarization and Gender Democracy: An Interpretation on Candlelight Mass Meeting

이 글은 2008년 대규모 촛불시위를 통한 새로운 대중적 저항운동의 등장은 어느 날 갑자기 돌출된 것이 아니라 한국사회의 내적 변화를 통해 예비되었고, 그 가운데 젠더민주주의 경향이 향후 한국사회의 민주화 과정을 규정하는 데 있어 강력한 영향을 미칠 것임을 주장한다. 우리가 인식하건 그렇지 않건 간에 상관없이, 광우병 감염 위험이 의심되는 미국산 쇠고기 수입과 관련하여 발생한 촛불시위는 국민 보건과 위생의 권리와 관련, 정치적 정당성과 민주주의를 규정하는 의제에 있어 중대한 변화가 발생한 것으로 정의할 수 있다. 물론 이러한 젠더관계가 촛불집회를 경유해서야 비로소 한국사회에 출현했다는 것은 아니며, 이전의 한국 민주화과정에 그 어떤 기여도 하지 않았음을 주장하려는 것도 아니다. 문제는 민주주의의 성격이다. 촛불집회 이전의 민주화 과정에서, 젠더관계는 독자적 형태의 민주주의를 진전시키지 못한 채, 타자의 시선, 곧 가부장주의나 국가 그리고 시장자본주의에 의해 규정된 민주주의를 자기의 그것과 동일시했다. 하지만 촛불집회를 젠더관계가 주도적으로 규정함에 의해서 민주주의의 의미는 보다 풍부해지고 다성적 목소리를 획득할 수 있게 되었다. 이런 한에서 촛불집회는 세계사적 사건이다.

This article argues that the new social movement through the last year mass condlelight rally did not appeared suddenly, but prepared by long time internal changes of Korean society. Above all, the gender democratic trend among them would have strong influences on the future Korean democratization process. Regardless of our appreciation on the U.S. beef by Korean government, which doubts the infection of mad cow disease, can define that there happened a significant transformation upon the political agenda determined the democracy and political legitimacy including the rights of public health and sanitation. Therefore, as long as the candlelight rally as gender democracy and its political power for foods security and against globalization of diseases fails to reflect as political institutions, the crisis of representativeness in Korean politics seems to be inevitable.

젠더민주주의; 촛불집회; 사회양극화; 집단지성; 생활정치; 젠더관계